Idle Thumbs
Idle Thumbs
Idle Thumbs is an independent podcast network whose podcasts span comedy, pop culture and entertainment, video games, and TV.
Koniecznie odwiedź stronę podcastu i wesprzyj twórcę: store.idlethumbs.net
Autor
Idle Thumbs
Kategoria
Strona podcastu
Ostatni odcinek
18 paź 2026
Gdzie słuchać?
Podcasty w aplikacji Replaio Radio Już wkrótcePodcasty trafią do aplikacji już wkrótce. Zainstaluj teraz i jako pierwszy zobacz nowe podejście do podcastów
Odcinki
Important If True 45: Wax House, Baby 13.01.2018 1:14:04
Important If True 45: Wax House, Baby by Idle Thumbs
Terminal7 75: Africa is Full of Snakes 10.01.2018 1:08:39
Groggily risen from hibernation by wild dogs crying out in the night, Nels and Jesse return to discuss the first pack of the new Kitara Cycle Sovereign Sight. What intrigues will transpire on the shores of Lake Victoria?
Idle Weekend: The Bomb Cyclone of Podcasts 06.01.2018 1:13:20
Idle Weekend: The Bomb Cyclone of Podcasts by Idle Thumbs
Important If True 44: Stream Frasier Online Free 06.01.2018 1:15:15
Important If True 44: Stream Frasier Online Free by Idle Thumbs
Idle Thumbs 315: Goty Over It With Idle Thumbs 05.01.2018 1:32:07
Idle Thumbs 315: Goty Over It With Idle Thumbs by Idle Thumbs
Three Moves Ahead 417: 2017 in Review 04.01.2018 1:45:38
Another year of strategy gaming has come to a close. Rob, Rowan, and T.J. are here to tell you what they liked, what they didn't, and what left them vehemently ambivalent. Rob doesn't bury the lede and jumps out with his GOTY right away and Rowan fulfills his duty of making people feel bad for liking certain things.
Idle Weekend: Homelife, 2017 01.01.2018 1:24:04
Idle Weekend: Homelife, 2017 by Idle Thumbs
Tone Control 17: Charles Webb 01.01.2018 1:53:53
New Bordeaux, Louisiana, 1968. As the turbulent '60s come to a close, New Bordeaux has been carved up by unscrupulous interests: the mob, the Klan, moonshiners, gun runners, and more have hacked off their piece of this storied southern hub of music, voodoo and vice. Who can step in and wrest control of the city back for its people, its community? Lincoln Clay, son of the south and recent Vietnam V...
Important If True 43: The Bad Gift Special 29.12.2017 48:29
Important If True 43: The Bad Gift Special by Idle Thumbs
Idle Weekend: Merry Night In the Woods Christmas 25.12.2017 1:11:14
Idle Weekend: Merry Night In the Woods Christmas by Idle Thumbs
Important If True 42: The Ghosts of Hoistmas Past 22.12.2017 58:08
Important If True 42: The Ghosts of Hoistmas Past by Idle Thumbs
Something True Holiday Special: The Resurrection of the Flesh 22.12.2017 13:26
Whatever you eat this holiday season, it won’t be anything like this. Something True returns for the holidays with the story of a monstrous pie, cooked by an English village in celebration of the fiftieth anniversary of Queen Victoria’s coronation. It was the largest pie ever made. Larger than reason. Larger than dreams. Large enough to hide a secret.
Idle Thumbs Ruination: December 2017 20.12.2017 1:02:14
Idle Thumbs Ruination: December 2017 by Idle Thumbs
Three Moves Ahead 416: Dominions 5: Warriors of the Faith 20.12.2017 1:05:03
This week Michael, Bruce, Jonathan Bolding, and Troy "I've never met a succubus I didn't like" Goodfellow talk about Dominions 5: Warriors of the Faith. Illwinter Games continues their long-running master class in world building and fiction in games with the fifth entry in the series. Dominions combines wargaming with a diverse fantasy setting that has attracted a loyal fanbase over several versio...
Important If True 41: A Very Happy Cow 16.12.2017 1:03:08
Important If True 41: A Very Happy Cow by Idle Thumbs
Tone Control 16: Mariel Cartwright 15.12.2017 1:39:40
Ahh, classic 2D animation! The art of drawing the same thing in slightly different poses over and over and then flipping through them so fast that they look like one fluid, moving thing. Beautiful, inspiring... but gosh, that sounds like a lot of work! And that work falls to intrepid folks like Mariel Cartwright, the Lead Animator of Skullgirls, and Art Director/Lead Animator of the upcoming INDIV...
Three Moves Ahead 415: Endless Space 2 Revisited 12.12.2017 1:01:00
We put the call out to our Patreon backers: What game would you like us to circle back on? The winner of a heated battle was Amplitude's Endless Space 2. Released in May of 2017, Endless Space 2 took some of the learnings of a 3MA favorite, Endless Legend, and applied them to their original dust-using space 4X Endless Space. How has the game fared since launch? What is the Academy? Do we really ne...
Important If True 40: Tactical Turtle and the Songsmith 10.12.2017 1:14:52
Important If True 40: Tactical Turtle and the Songsmith by Idle Thumbs
Designer Notes 34: Tyler Sigman - Part 2 07.12.2017 2:05:18
In this episode, Soren interviews independent game developer Tyler Sigman, best known as the designer of HOARD and Darkest Dungeon. They discuss how whether it makes sense to hide game data in the age of wikis, if Darkest Dungeon is too punishing or too forgiving, and what happened with the Corpse and Hound. Games discussed: NITRO, Darkest Dungeon
Three Moves Ahead 414: 1997 in Retrospect 04.12.2017 2:03:52
1997. Garry Kasparov loses a monumental chess match against Deep Blue, changing the state of chess forever. Troy Goodfellow acts as a body double for Leonardo DiCaprio in the recently released Titanic and the Notorious B.I.G. informs us that more problems are inevitable when one experiences a sudden increase in liquid assets. Also, a whole bunch of really great strategy games came out. This is the...
Important If True: No Podcast This Week 02.12.2017 3:13
Important If True: No Podcast This Week by Idle Thumbs
Tone Control 15: Leighton Gray 01.12.2017 1:55:27
Welcome back... to Tone Control! Steve shipped another game, so conversations with video game developers begin anew. Kicking off Season 2 of Tone Control, Steve sits down with Leighton Gray, one of the main creative forces behind the daddy dating hit Dream Daddy! We discuss daddies, art school, Disneyland, the perils of sudden success, toilets, and daddies. Thanks for joining us!
Idle Thumbs 314: Super Mario Mumblecore 01.12.2017 1:27:55
Idle Thumbs 314: Super Mario Mumblecore by Idle Thumbs
Idle Weekend: What a Twist! 23.11.2017 1:15:32
Danielle and Rob are here, in Idle Weekend-land, a very good place, to discuss... The Good Place (spoilers abound), and many other games, shows, and movies that do twists well. Discussed: The Good Place, Mad Men, The Visit, Blade Runner, Momento, The Prestige, Westworld, BioShock, BioShock Infinite, Prey, Edith Finch, SOMA, Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, Mass Effect 3, Forza 7, Valor, Hidden A...
Idle Thumbs Ruination: November 2017 23.11.2017 1:08:44
Idle Thumbs Ruination: November 2017 by Idle Thumbs
Podobne podcasty
Replaio nie jest wydawcą podcastów; nazwy audycji, okładki i audio należą do ich autorów i są rozpowszechniane przez publiczne kanały RSS