Chubby Cheeka

Chubby Cheeka

Chikahan ng katabaan with Chammy and Chanella. In this podcast, we will be serving you supersize realness about our fatventures, stories, experiences, katakawan, opinions and everything under the fat sun as big beautiful women living in the Philippines.

No dejes de visitar la web del podcast y apoyar a su creador: podcasters.spotify.com

Autor

Chubby Cheeka

Categoría

Society

Web del podcast

podcasters.spotify.com

Último episodio

9 de dic. de 2023

¿Dónde escuchar?

Podcasts en la app Replaio Radio Muy pronto

Los podcasts llegarán muy pronto a la app. Instálala ahora y sé el primero en descubrir una forma totalmente nueva de vivir los podcasts

Descárgala en Google Play Instálala gratis Android casi 10 M de descargas · valoración de 4,8 iOS muy pronto

Episodios

EXTRA CHEEKA: On feeling beautiful inside and out with Dr. Xander—Doctor of Cosmetic Surgery and Aesthetic Dermatology 16.01.2022

We start 2022 with another EXTRA CHEEKA, mga Chanaks! 🎆Our first ever doctor in the podcast, Dr. Xander Soler, who is a doctor of Cosmetic Surgey and Aesthetic dermatology (and a very dear friend) joins us for this episode as we discuss what it is to feel beautiful inside and out. 👨🏻‍⚕️ In this episode, we talk about his journey as a doctor, how his father supported him when he came out gay to...

EXTRA CHEEKA: On the truth about beauty pageants with Miss Universe Philippines Rizal 2020 Ericka Evangelista 19.12.2021

We're back with another EXTRA CHEEKA episode! This time, with our beautiful and very timely guest--Miss Universe Philippines Rizal 2020, Ericka Evangelista!👸🏻 Masaya and inspiring na CHEEKAHAN 'to about her Miss Universe Philippines journey, her struggles, and learnings. Plus what she thinks of the newly crowned Miss U! 🧐  May QUEENtuhan din about "Pretty Privilege"/"Beauty Bias" and if sh...

Our gains & losses as chubby girls - our life lately 03.12.2021

It's the last month of the year and we went through so much together mga Chanaks! 😌 So in this episode, we'll let you in on the highs and lows, ups and downs, and gains & losses we've had lately. From dealing with weight gains, backsliding on our journey towards self-love, and new awesome discoveries about ourselves!♥️ Even as advocates of body positivity we also have our good and bad days. I...

Extra Cheeka on being a theatre actress with Sarah Facuri 21.11.2021

One of our dream guests (Because we have many dream guests!) graced us with her presence for this episode! 😍 For some us mga Chanaks, we've always wanted to perform in front of the audience but we're always too shy or too self-conscious! But we do have talented performers representing us out there on stage, and one of them is 🎭 Theatre Actor/Teacher, 🎤 Singer x Host, 🎨 Multimedia Artist🎙Vintag...

"Ang Taba Ko Kasi": Cheekahan on our Fat Limitations 13.11.2021

Sky's the limit daw, pero bakit parang ang hirap niya paniwalaan for us, mga chanaks?  😕 From fashion, to hairstyle, lovelife, to auditioning for a role, and many more—in this episode, we talk about what areas in our lives do we feel we're limited to just because of our weight. If you also feel limited because of your size and other physical attributes, come and listen to us as we share how...

EXTRA CHEEKA: On Life & Self-Love with Life Coach Kimilu 05.11.2021

Another first for the podcast!!🙌🏻 Wootwoot. We've been talking a lot about self-love in this podcast mga Chanaks, lam niyo nemen yarn. But, for the first time ever, we have a very special and professional guest on the show for our EXTRA CHEEKA segment. She is one of the most sought after life coaches in the country, she's so much fun to talk to, and completely inspiring, Ms. Kimilu! ♥️ We are fi...

Treat Yo' Self This Halloween: A Theo & Philo Artisan Chocolates Tikim Sesh 30.10.2021

Happy Halloween mga Chanaks!🎃 We are back with another KAING BABOY episode!🥳 This time we're trying something unique and it's definitely a TREAT!! 😻 It's the THEO & PHILO Artisan Chocolates!🍫 Find out why this is just the best LOCAL chocolate we've tried!💯  Yes, it's the best and yes, IT'S LOCAL! If you haven't heard of them yet, this is your sign!!🚨🚨🚨 Why is it unique?🤔 Well, ev...

Self-love of all kinds: the naughty & the nice 23.10.2021

You all know we are BIG advocates of self-love!♥️ We've been heavily talking about it in our previous episodes. But did you know mga chanaks that there's more than one kind of self-love?🤔 YEHESSS. IZZ TRUE! You heard it here first(maybe). WE ALL AGREE that skincare like our fave local Korean skincare brand, Love Thy Self is a form of self-love. But there's another kind, the naughty kind.😈 ...

EXTRA CHEEKA: on being big and funny with RED OLLERO - Anniversary Special Episode! 15.10.2021

And just like that... it's our 1st anniversary!!🥰 Happy 1st Birthday to us mga Chanaks!🥂 WOOTWOOT!🥳  At dahil birthday natin, we are celebrating with a very...  🔥🚨 BIGATING ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL EPISODE with an equally BIGATING SPECIAL GUEST!🚨 🔥 THE Comedian na bubusugin ka sa baon niyang jokes, kakabagin ka kakatawa, mapapa-extra rice ka dahil unang hirit pa lang niya, ulam na! 🍚...

FAT misconceptions about us 09.10.2021

With our 1 year anniversary nearing, we release this episode inspired by our BIGATING EXTRA CHEEKA anniversary guest next week!🤯 What are some of the common FAT MISCONCEPTIONS about us and fellow plus size people? 🤔 Find out in this episode!🎧 May funny, funnier, funniest, at most of all, maraming relatable misconceptions! Shurrrr yarn. Kaya tawa, iyak, or iyak-tawa ka na with us! Lam mo na 'to,...

FAT TEA on celebs who lost weight: can they still advocate body positivity? 02.10.2021

Introducing the newest segment of Chubby Cheeka, FAT TEA!🍵 Here we talk about anything media! Celebs, music, movies, ads, songs, kahit ano! Basta media in relation to body positivity and plus size representation, mapaguusapan 'yan here! 😌 So dive into this episode and find out what we think about the celebs who lost weight. Can they still be body positivity advocates?🤔 🎧LISTEN TO THIS EPISODE...

Chubby in our late 20s and what about it 25.09.2021

We both reached the dreaded "late 20s" WAA.😳 It's a weird feeling mga chanaks! We feel the same but we also feel like something changed. Like we're still young and FATbulous but our backs hurt more now? Lol.😖 It's a crazy time but it's even crazier when you're our size! So sit down with us, listen habang naglalaba, lumalafang, or nag lolong shower! Let us tell you what it feels like to still be...

Smooth Like (Garlic) Butter: A KFC Chicken Comeback 12.09.2021

One of the smoothest comebacks in ya mouth everrrr! 🧈THE KFC GARLIC BUTTAH CHICKEN🍗 and we can't stop talking about it in this episode. Tulo laway levels kami ditey. 🤤 Our new Kaing Baboy will be featuring a SINGLE food trend, food comeback, food combo, at whatever food na mesherep at bago, pasok 'yan dito! Pag-uusapan, paglalawayan, at i-rarate namin 'yan if it's a CHUBBY CHECK ✅ at pasok sa...

EXTRA CHEEKA: Sex and Sexuality Cheekahan with The Pechay Show 05.09.2021

We are backkkk with a bigger and meatier season!! 🍖💪🏻 As promised, may mga pasabog kami in our season 2! Starting with our first ever podcast guest, THE PECHAY SHOW!💚 Siya ang nag-pop ng guest/guesting 🍒 namin! HIHI. Mainit-init na kwentuhan in our newest segment, EXTRA CHEEKA!😝 Here, we invite guests to discuss topics, issues, at kung ano-ano pang cheekahang maisipan! At para orgasmic🤯 nam...

Pandemic Effect, Daming Na-Affect: Emergency Cheekahan 12.08.2021

It’s been two days since that below-the-belt ad. People have been asking and tagging us on it and waiting for us to react. We recorded our reaction the same day it was launched, but as everything progressed, there were a lot of updates about it here and there which you’ll be able to hear in our episode. What you will hear are our raw emotions just after watching the ad, our feedback, analysis, and...

Bakit Mahirap Maging Mataba sa Pilipinas Part 2! 09.08.2021

Can you believe we've reached our 40th episode?? OMG OMG OMG.🤯 It's all because of you, our beloved chanaks!🥰 We can't see you but we definitely feel all of you.💕So we are dedicating this episode to all our beautiful listeners! And to properly close our season 1, we created a part 2 of our very first episode! BAKIT MAHIRAP MAGING MATABA SA PILIPINAS!! Sobrang daming reasons, lam nating lahat ya...

Cheekahan about the problematic "SHALLOW HAL" movie, 20 years after its release! 30.07.2021

We're doing something new!! Something you can watch out for in our next season!🥳 We'll be discussing different types of media more in our podcast! Like movies, TV shows, music, and even ads!! Wala pa siyang segment name so beke nemen may tips kayo d'yan. PM is 🔑 mga chanaks! 💌 But to give you a glimpse of our new (yet to be named) segment, here's a not-so-bitesize episode where we discuss, chik...

Bakit Mesherep Magmahal at Mahalin ang MataBABE: A Chubby Cheeka Speysyal 24.07.2021

Kaming mga chubbabes and chubbros mesherep talaga...magmahal at mahalin!💕 'Di na kailangan i-memorize 'yan! Char. But srsly, as much as WE ALL KNOW that EVERYONE and we mean, EVERYONE IS DESERVING OF LOVE minsan we need a reminder din. Whatever shape, size, gender, sexual orientation, favorite KPOP group, at love team pa na meron ka--you deserve to love and be loved in return.💯 OKAY? OKAY. So, l...

July is Nutrition Month so Eat Your JULAY: Our healthy food recos! 17.07.2021

Yownnn o. What a revelation! The big girls eat healthy din pala?🤯 YASS OF COURSE MGA CHANAKS. Para well-balanced chubbabes din kami 'di ba? Remember, we talked about being active in our fat-friendly exercises Bitesize episode? So now we're sharing with you the meshesherep and guilt-free foods naman that we love!🥰 Being matakaw doesn't always mean just eating junk all the time. We can also be mat...

The BIG struggles of dating for (these two) BIG girls PART 2! 10.07.2021

This is it pancit!!🍝 The episode everyone's been asking us to make a part 2 of! Syempre we value our listeners and your feedback kaya after much needed ruminating🤔, we finally decided to make one. This episode really is straight from our heart, our feels, our trauma(?), and our memories. We used code names so as not to have any problems with anyone from the ermm past and present.🤫 Ayaw namin ng...

FAT-friendly Exercises From Your Friendly Fat Girls 03.07.2021

DID THE TITLE SHOCK YOU?? We know you're shooketh but you read it right mga chanaks! Your friendly fat girls are here to share with you our FAT-friendly exercises!! And yes, we do exercise mga chanaks. At least a few times a week kahit may work magsisingit kami ng squats or small workouts here and there. Just 'cause we're big and fabulous doesn't mean we don't TRY to be healthy and active. With th...

FUNNY FAT GIRLS: How Luke from HONY made us re-evaluate our Funny Fat Girl Identity 25.06.2021

It's crazy how one person's story feels just like your own. We were supposed to make a part 2 of our big struggles of dating episode but when a lot of our friends tagged and sent us Luke's story on Humans Of New York (HONY), we just felt inspired to share with you our own. In the HONY post he talked about how he always had this "Funny Fat Friend" persona around people just so they won't make fun o...

Tuwing Umuulan At Lumalamon Ka: Our rainy szn comfort food recos! 18.06.2021

ULA-AAH-AHHHHHHHHHNNNNN! Sinong 'di mapapalamon sa ulannnnnnnn? Napakanta ba kayo mga chanaks? AMININ! We're sure a lot of you can relate to this episode. Lahat tayo may rainy season comfort food! Some gusto ng hot na soup, some gusto ng HOTT na dude. Kahit ano pang trip mo isubo ngayong tag-ulan para magpainit, support ka namin dyan! Kaya yung comfort food recos namin for the WEETTTTT na WETTTTT...

Speysyal Independence Day Episode: What do you want to be free from today? 12.06.2021

Happy Happy Independence Day to all our chanaks! For our fatventure episode today, we get a little bit serious up in this joint. Of course kailangan makisabay sa occasion and to celebrate liberation of all forms, so here we are! We know, we know. What a cliché topic--what do you want to be free from? But you haven't heard our chubbified version! Here, we will share with you what us chubby girls wa...

Pros and Cons of being Fat this FATdemya 05.06.2021

After a heavygat episode last week, we thought it's time for a light and fun episode from us! In this bitesize episode, we share with you the pros and cons of being a chubbabe this pandemic. Our aim for this episode is not to offend or disregard the hardships we're all going through this panedmic but rather uplift and share OUR personal experiences. Have a break have a kitkat, sit down, sippa some...

Escucha el podcast Chubby Cheeka en Replaio

Radio y podcasts en una sola app - gratis y sin registro. Instálala hoy y no te pierdas el estreno

Descárgala en Google Play

Replaio no es editor de podcasts; los nombres de los programas, las portadas y el audio pertenecen a sus autores y se distribuyen a través de canales RSS públicos