Cane and Rinse

The Cane and Rinse videogame podcast

Leisure EN ↓ 789 episodes

The videogame discussion podcast

Author

Cane and Rinse

Category

Leisure

Podcast website

caneandrinse.com

Latest episode

Jul 7, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android 5M+ downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

Interview extra: William Collis of Gamer Sensei 14.10.2017

In this interview extra, Leon Cox (@ratsoalbion) talks to William Collis (@William_Collis) the Co-Founder and President of esports coaching platform Gamer Sensei that provides personalized coaching and skills development to help gamers reach their next level. Music used in this podcast is as follows: 1: Get Jinxed by Agnete Kjølsrud from the band Djerv - League of Legends Jinx music video Edited b...

SOMA – Cane and Rinse No.289 09.10.2017

Join Josh, Tony and Sean as we travel to the year 2104 and try our best not to slip up on the mysterious black gel slavering the hull of the deep sea research facility, the PATHOS II. We confront monstrosities created in this abyss that not only make us fear for our lives, but some that make us doubt what it means to be human and what value our individuality really has. We find out whether the nig...

The Room trilogy – Cane and Rinse No.288 02.10.2017

Fireproof Games' trilogy of mobile puzzle games is about to become a quadrilogy, but before that, The Room and its two sequels will be cracked wide open. James, Tony, Karl and, special guest, Paul Shotton find that discovering the secrets at the centre of a puzzle box are only the beginning of their journey. Music used in this issue: 1. Main Theme by David Newby 2. Epilogue teaser by David Newby C...

Blade Runner – Cane and Rinse No.287 25.09.2017

The acid rain beats the streets of L.A. like drums, marching me towards my next stop on the trail of these skinjobs. I don't know if Sean, Darren, Karl, James and the Cane and Rinse community can help me, but they've been tied up in this mess from the start. Westwood Studios, twenty years ago, that's where it all began, and this licensed Blade Runner is gonna see it through, to the bitter end. Mus...

Interview extra: Ben Cartlidge (One Credit Classics) 22.09.2017

In this interview extra, Leon Cox (@ratsoalbion) talks to Ben Cartlidge (@1creditclassics) the creator behind the YouTube channel One Credit Classics, a channel dedicated to one credit retrogame clears with no continues and no save states. Music used in this podcast is as follows: 1: What is this Place? by K. Muraoka, Motoaki Furukawa - Super Contra Edited by Jay Taylor

Mortal Kombat – Cane and Rinse No.286 18.09.2017

Kane and Rinse kovers the early years of one of videogames' more kontroversial koncepts, Midway's Mortal Kombat. From the ropy blue-skreen of the 1992 original to the konklusion of the truly 2D years with Mortal Kombat Trilogy on PS1, Saturn and N64, along with our kommunity kontributors we konsider kharakters, mekhaniks and kontrols. Your kongregation konsists of Leon, Sean and Carl. Music used i...

Double Dragon Neon – Cane and Rinse No.285 11.09.2017

A subtly different show this issue as Leon, James and Michiel consider three different approaches to reviving or renewing an existing (dormant?) IP. Double Dragon Neon, Double Dragon II: Wander of the Dragons and Double Dragon IV are the test subjects as the panel give their views on the positives and negatives of the 'affectionate pastiche', the 'modern update' and the 'retro styled' reboot/seque...

Interview extra: Jordan Erica Webber and Daniel Griliopoulos. 08.09.2017

Leon talks to Jordan Erica Webber and Daniel Griliopoulos about their new book Ten things videogames can teach us (about life, philosophy and everything) Jordan Erica Webber (@jawsew) Daniel Griliopoulos (@GriddleOctopus) Leon Cox (@ratsoalbion) Music used in this podcast is as follows: 1: AD by Gary Schyman - Bioshock Infinite Edited by Jay Taylor

Destiny – Cane and Rinse No.284 04.09.2017

From Earth to Mars and everywhere in between, join Guardians Leah and Karl, with guests CJ Black and Paddy Smith along with contributions from our fantastic community as they tackle Bungie's epic multiplayer space shooter, Destiny. Music used in this issue: 1. The Tower by Michael Salvatori, C Paul Johnson, Martin O Donnell & Paul McCartney 2. Hope for the future by Michael Salvatori, C Paul Johns...

The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings – Cane and Rinse No.283 28.08.2017

In the second of four podcasts on CD Projekt Red's fantasy RPG series, Leon, Jay, Josh and Sean turn their attentions to 2011's The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings. The panel considers just how much the developer moved everything on for this, the middle part of the trilogy, plus as usual we share opinions and reminiscences from the Cane and Rinse community, and your pithy Three Word Reviews from Twi...

Super Mario Kart – Cane and Rinse No.282 21.08.2017

As Super Mario Kart celebrates a quarter of a century of infuriating racing mania, we return to the Mode 7 madness Super Famicom/SNES original. Leon, Darren, Karl and Michiel reminisce about the incandescent fury of being bullied by the likes of Luigi and Peach, as well as the elation of beating them to the checkered flag. Naturally, this being Cane and Rinse the panel also delves into the history...

Our latest update for the ongoing Patreon campaign 20.08.2017

Here's our second update to our ongoing Patreon campaign to try and raise enough to allow us to make Cane and Rinse a full-time concern and to double the amount of Cane and Rinse podcasts we make each year. Remember, if enough of you respond to this appeal, you need only to commit as little as a buck per month (although - it goes without saying - more than that will be very gratefully received and...

Super Hexagon – Cane and Rinse No.281 14.08.2017

In this issue we test our nerve to the very limit in the face of colour and sound smashing together and the very walls around us starting to close in. Josh, Sean, Karl and guest Ben Clavin of Pewter Games Studio brave Terry Cavanagh's 2012 fast paced, survival/puzzle game, Super Hexagon. Music used in this issue: 1. Courtesy by Chipzel. Cane and Rinse 281 was edited by Sean O'Brien Do you have an...

Interview extra: Nate Crowley 11.08.2017

Originating from an idea that began on twitter Leon talks to Nate Crowley, author of the book 100 Best Video Games (That Never Existed). You can find Nate's book from most booksellers and can also be ordered from Amazon. Leon Cox (@ratsoalbion) Nate Crowley (@FrogCroakley) Edited by Jay Taylor

Until Dawn – Cane and Rinse No.280 07.08.2017

Karl, Tony, Josh and Leah discuss Supermassive Games first foray on Playstation 4 with the console exclusive, Until Dawn. Join us as we analyse this modern take on interactive-cinematic teen horror and, along with valuable correspondence from our listeners, discuss whether the game made it out in the clear, or did it simply get lost in the woods? Who survived? Well, you’ll just have to listen and...

Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver – Cane and Rinse No.279 31.07.2017

1999 saw the release of the second title in the Legacy of Kain series, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver, to critical acclaim. Join Karl, Michiel and special guests, Mark Hamer and Digital Foundry's John Linneman discuss Crystal Dynamic's technical juggernaut. Does the story of Raziel's revenge still hold up to todays standards? We discuss it all, from challenging development, lawsuits, hardware limitat...

Joust – Cane and Rinse No.278 24.07.2017

Recorded one day after the 35th anniversary of the game's arcade debut, the Cane and Rinse crusty crew remembers Williams' bizarre bird-battler Joust. Leon, Michiel and returning guest Dan Clark mull over the origins of John Newcomer's crazy concept, as well as trying to establish exactly what the game's legacy is, beyond Balloon Fight and Joust 2: Survival of the Fittest. Painful puns are mostly...

Life Is Strange – Cane and Rinse No.277 17.07.2017

Time travel is complicated. When time travel is the best hope you have of finding a missing friend, as it is in Life Is Strange , it’s even more of a minefield. When you take all of that and add in high school drama… well, then it becomes hella crazy. Join Leah Tony, Jay and Josh as they follow the story of Max Caulfield and Chloe Price through five episodes of Dontnod Entertainment’s tale, and di...

R-Type and R-Type II – Cane and Rinse No.276 10.07.2017

1987: Inspired by Aliens and Gradius, a compact but crack team at Irem produced a horizontally scrolling shoot-'em up that would become a genre icon, R-Type. Leon, Michiel and returning guest Dan Clark consider what made R-Type - along with its litany of remarkable home conversions - such a Force to be reckoned with. The panel - along with Cane and Rinse community correspondents also return to the...

Viewtiful Joe – Cane and Rinse No.275 03.07.2017

As part of the once Nintendo Gamecube exclusive Capcom 5 and Hideki Kamiya's third directing job, following the original Devil May Cry and Resident Evil 2, Viewtiful Joe by the now-defunct Clover Studio brought back the side scrolling beat 'em up in a bold, convincing style. Join Josh, Michiel and guest panelist and all around action game specialist Saurian Dash as they activate their V-watches an...

Help us DOUBLE the amount of Cane and Rinse podcasts! 01.07.2017

Here's our first update to our ongoing Patreon campaign to try and raise enough to allow us to make Cane and Rinse a full-time concern and to double the amount of Cane and Rinse podcasts we make each year. Remember, if enough of you respond to this appeal, you need only to commit as little as a buck per month (although - it goes without saying - more than that will be very gratefully received and...

The Witcher – Cane and Rinse No.274 26.06.2017

The first of four podcasts covering CD Projekt Red's celebrated series of RPGs. Leon, Josh and Sean each complete the 2007 original (or the 2008 Enhanced Edition anyway) and report back on the humble beginnings of The Witcher. The Cane and Rinse community provides us with some extra experiences and insight, while your pith Three Word Reviews from Twitter round out the show. Geralt, The White Wolf...

Robotron: 2084 – Cane and Rinse videogame No.273 19.06.2017

Robotron: 2084 - by Williams' 'Vid Kidz' - may not have been the first twin-stick shoot'em up, but it was perhaps the one that most clearly defined the genre template which would be followed for three and a half decades (and counting). Leon, Michiel and returning guest Dan Clark attempt to understand what makes this most challenging of games so enduringly compelling, and also enjoy a collection of...

Tales of Vesperia – Cane and Rinse No.272 12.06.2017

For more than twenty years, the sprawling, lush titles of the Tales series have captivated JRPG fans the world over. Like its more “Fantastic” brethren, the series doesn’t require that the games be played together or in order, so even as the tenth title of sixteen (or so), Tales of Vesperia serves as a perfect jumping-off point as the first on the seventh generation of consoles and the only entry...

Double Dragon – Cane and Rinse No.271 05.06.2017

After the success of Nekketsu Koha Kunio-kun and Renegade, Yoshihisa Kishimoto of Technos Japan set about outdoing himself with Double Dragon. The resulting two-player brawler would go on to spawn multiple sequels and spin-offs, as well as influencing every game in the genre that came after it. Leon, James, Karl and Michiel start at the beginning and work their way through as far as Technos' demis...

Listen to the The Cane and Rinse videogame podcast podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.