The Escapist

The Recap

Tv EN ↓ 46 episodes

The Escapist's premiere entertainment podcast show, discussing the latest in movies and TV.

Be sure to visit the podcast's website and support the creator: www.escapistmagazine.com

Author

The Escapist

Category

Tv

Podcast website

www.escapistmagazine.com

Latest episode

Oct 28, 2023

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android almost 10M downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

The Dystopian Future of AI-Generated Content 08.02.2023

This week on The Recap, Marty and Darren discuss the big worrying trend in content... AI.

The Last of Us Episode 3 Was a Heartbreaking Masterpiece 31.01.2023

This week on The Recap, Marty, Darren and Nick discuss HBO's 'The Last of Us'.

The Last of Us Episode 1 is a Masterful Adaptation 18.01.2023

This week on The Recap, Marty, Darren and Nick discuss the first episode of HBO's 'The Last of Us'.

We've Seen The Last of Us and... 12.01.2023

This week on The Recap, Marty, Darren and Nick discuss HBO's 'The Last of Us'.

Why Adaptations Keep Stumbling Over Faithfulness 05.01.2023

This week on The Recap, Marty, Darren and Nick discuss adaptions and how they keep stumbling over faithfulness, plus a check-in on what we watched over the holidays.

Our Favorite Movies and TV Shows of 2022 22.12.2022

This week on The Recap, Marty, Darren and Nick discuss their favorite media from 2022.

Willow on Disney+ Draws From the Force Awakens Formula (ft. Jack Packard) 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, Jack Packard joins the crew to reminisce about Willow and talk about the new Willow show.

Our Favorite Genre TV Outside the Major Franchises 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the shows we're watching outside of stuff like Star Wars, Game of Thrones and Marvel.

Is Andor the Best Star Wars Has Been... Ever? 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss Andor as the series is about to wrap up.

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever and the MCU's Rocky Phase 4 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss Black Panther: Wakanda Forever and phase 4 of the MCU.

The Rest of 2022 is Packed With Promising Movies and TV 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the upcoming slate of movies and TV shows filling out the rest of 2022.

How Did House of the Dragon’s First Season Stack Up to Thrones’? 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the season finale of House of the Dragon, Darren's horror movie recommendations and Andor!

The Rings of Power Goes Around in Circles to Protect Its Mystery Boxes 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the season finale of The Rings of Power, the latest episode of Game of Thrones, Andor and more!

We Need More MCU Projects Like Werewolf By Night 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss Werewolf by Night and why Marvel needs to do more unique projects.

We Finally Got Some Real Action and Answers in The Rings of Power 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss Andor, The Rings of Power and House of the Dragon. Nick has also returned to Peaky Blinders to wrap up Seasons 5 and 6.

Andor is the Best Star Wars in a Long, Long Time 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the premiere of Andor, the latest episodes of House of the Dragon and Rings of Power, and give an update on what else we've been watching.

House of the Dragon's Excellence Highlights Rings of Power's Pacing Issues 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the fourth episode of Rings of Power, House of the Dragon and Marty has been checking out Cyberpunk: Edgerunners.

The Rings of Power Finds its Footing 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the third episode of Rings of Power, House of the Dragon and Nick gushes about Warrior.

Our First Impressions on The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power 13.12.2022

This week on The Recap, we discuss the first two episodes of The Rings of Power.

House of the Dragon is Exceeding Expectations So Far 13.12.2022

Welcome to The Escapist's newest podcast show where we discuss the latest in movies and TV series! Hosts Darren Mooney, Nick Calandra and Marty Sliva continue their discussion on Game of Thrones: House of the Dragon.

House of the Dragon is Off to a Roaring Start 13.12.2022

Welcome to The Escapist's newest podcast show where we discuss the latest in movies and TV series! Our premiere episode will be hosted by Darren Mooney, Nick Calandra and Marty Sliva as they discuss their thoughts on Game of Thrones: House of the Dragon and what our plans are for the show going forward.

Listen to the The Recap podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.