NZME

The Country

News EN ↓ 7016 episodes

Jamie Mackay delivers your daily fix of everything going on in NZ's biggest industry, along with a generous side-serve of news, sports and politics. The Country from Newstalk ZB, iHeartCountry NZ, Hokonui & iHeartRadio.

Be sure to visit the podcast's website and support the creator: www.thecountry.co.nz

Author

NZME

Category

News

Podcast website

www.thecountry.co.nz

Latest episode

Jul 10, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android almost 10M downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

The Country Full Show: Wednesday, September 21, 2022 21.09.2022

Jamie Mackay talks to Dennis Voznesenski, Mike Cronin, Shane McManaway and Dr Tim Mackle. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 20/09/22: Gerard Rushton talks to Rowena Duncum 20.09.2022

The Mid-Canterbury Rugby Union chair gives an update on the Heartland Championship and previews a charity match against South Canterbury for the Meningitis Foundation NZ - which he is also chair of. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 20/09/22: John Blackwell talks to Rowena Duncum 20.09.2022

Federated Farmers' Northland vice president talks about continued feral dog attacks on livestock in the region. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 20/09/22: Dr Jacqueline Rowarth talks to Rowena Duncum 20.09.2022

One of New Zealand's leading farming academics says it's time for a re-evaluation of gene editing in New Zealand agriculture. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 20/09/22: Cameron Bagrie talks to Rowena Duncum 20.09.2022

The independent economist says inflation vs jobs will be the "battleground for central banks" for the next 12 to 24 months. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 20/09/22: Katie Milne talks to Rowena Duncum 20.09.2022

This West Coast dairy farmer is also the vice president of the World Farming Organisation. She's just back from India and tells us what she made of her WFO meetings abroad, along with her impression of India's dairy industry. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country Full Show: Tuesday, September 20, 2022 20.09.2022

Rowena Duncum talks to Katie Milne, Cameron Bagrie, Dr Jacqueline Rowarth, John Blackwell and Gerard Rushton. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 19/09/22: Steve Wyn-Harris and Grant McCallum talk to Rowena Duncum 19.09.2022

Today's panel features a Central Hawkes Bay sheep farmer and a Northland cow cocky. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 19/09/22: Nadine Tunley talks to Rowena Duncum 19.09.2022

The chief executive of Horticulture NZ says that while the industry welcomes the Government's policy to protect horticultural land, there's still a lot of work to be done. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 19/09/22: Blair "Blocka" Drysdale talks to Rowena Duncum 19.09.2022

This Balfour arable farmer is also a hemp producer. He gives us an update on how things are tracking and says the pandemic actually did his business a favour. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 19/09/22: Phil Duncan talks to Rowena Duncum 19.09.2022

Our man at weatherwatch.co.nz lets us know what's in store for the week. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 19/09/22: Christopher Luxon talks to Rowena Duncum 19.09.2022

We look at the recent polls with the National Party leader and ask him if he thinks $16 million was wasted on Three Waters consultations. We also get the latest on the Uffindell report and discuss Queen Elizabeth II's legacy. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country Full Show: Monday, September 19, 2022 19.09.2022

Rowena Duncum talks to Christopher Luxon, Phil Duncan, Blair "Blocka" Drysdale, Nadine Tunley, Steve Wyn-Harris and Grant McCallum. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Rabobank Best of The Country: September 17, 2022 16.09.2022

Jamie Mackay talks to Farmer Tom Martin, Jane Smith, Damien O'Connor, Michael Every and Jim Hopkins. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 16/09/22: Barry Soper talks to Jamie Mackay 16.09.2022

Our political correspondent ponders the return of carless days, the removal of Covid mandates, the creation of another public holiday and whether Helen Clark and John Key should be going to the Queen's funeral. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 16/09/22: Chris Russell talks to Jamie Mackay 16.09.2022

Australian correspondent has it in for a French pedant and talks about the new owner of 1 per cent of Australia.  See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 16/09/22: Rowland Smith talks to Jamie Mackay 16.09.2022

In the absence of the Norwood panel, it's off to Hawke's Bay to yarn to another Norwood ambassador and farmer, who also just happens to be arguably the world's best shearer.  See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 16/09/22: Bernadette Hunt talks to Jamie Mackay 16.09.2022

The vice president of Southland Federated Farmers has had enough of the Government's winter grazing regulations and she's urging other farmers to make a stand against this unworkable policy See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 16/09/22: Chris Brandolino talks to Jamie Mackay 16.09.2022

Our NIWA weather guy looks at the prospects for spring and explains why he describes the Indian Ocean Dipole as a "hipster". See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country Full Show: Friday, September 16, 2022 16.09.2022

Jamie Mackay talks to Chris Brandolino, Bernadette Hunt, Rowland Smith, Chris Russell and Barry Soper. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country Podcast Special Edition: Ruralco Chair Jessie Chan talks to Rowena Duncum 15.09.2022

Farmers have New Zealand's back by providing jobs, feeding the nation, adding to the export value of the economy and farming sustainably for generations. With many Kiwis wanting to show support for the nation's farmers, Ruralco has developed the “Farmers. We’ve Got Your Back” campaign. In this podcast, Ruralco chair Jessie Chan explains the ins and outs to The Country's Rowena Duncum.  See omnystu...

The Country 15/09/22: Jim Hopkins talks to Jamie Mackay 15.09.2022

Our rural raconteur reflects on his one and only meeting with the Queen and why he reckons carbon farming is such a threat to New Zealand. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 15/09/22: James Shaw talks to Jamie Mackay 15.09.2022

We welcome the newly reappointed co-leader of the Green Party back to The Country and question whether his co-leader Marama Davidson was out of order this week in Parliament, for holding the monarchy to account for its colonialist legacy. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 15/09/22: Andrew Hoggard talks to Jamie Mackay 15.09.2022

We catch up with the president of Federated Farmers at Delhi International Airport on his return home from the IDF World Dairy Summit in India (where nearly a third of the world's cattle reside). See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Country 15/09/22: Peter Newbold talks to Jamie Mackay 15.09.2022

The general manager of PGG Wrightson Real Estate takes his monthly look at a rural market that is being dominated by the demand for pastoral land to go to forestry/carbon farming. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Listen to the The Country podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.