Luke Neer

The Best Seat in the House

Sports EN ↓ 640 episodes

Luke Neer brings you sports talk centered around Virginia Athletics, the ACC, College Football, and College Basketball.

Author

Luke Neer

Category

Sports

Podcast website

cvillerightnow.com

Latest episode

Jul 10, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android 5M+ downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

Junior Burrough & Luke Neer on NBA Finals, Direction of Basketball 23.06.2025
The WINA Prime Nine: Second Base and Shortstop 23.06.2025

The next installment of the Prime Nine draft is here! Adam and Marshall continue selected their squads for the upcoming battle between the West Augusta All Stars and Malvern Meteors, choosing middle infielders at second baes and shortstop.  Featuring words on the everyman-quality of the second base position, and the first true snaking of the draft as a stellar shortstop from the turn of the centur...

Jim Maisano & Luke Neer on Big East Basketball Advantage, House Settlement 19.06.2025
Jacquie Franciulli Talks NIL in the Offseason with Virginia Football and Basketball 17.06.2025

Jacquie Franciulli  of Wahoos247 talks NIL in the Offseason with Virginia Football and Basketball, looking back at how traditional NIL details used to be, how they can be used for UVA's benefit, and shares how she would divide the budget.

Preston Willett & Luke Neer on Virginia's NIL Outlook, 20.5 Million Dollar Cap, Player Marketability 16.06.2025
The WINA Prime Nine: Catcher and First Base 12.06.2025

The WINA Prime Nine Draft Continues... Adam Hawes and Marshall LeMert choose their catchers of choice to form batteries with their aces (Randy Johnson and Bob Gibson respectively), and some big boppers to man First Base as the infields begin to take shape!

Junior Burrough & Luke Neer on AAU, CBB, and NBA Trends 12.06.2025
Gus Kearns & Luke Neer on College Basketball Offseason Talk Pt. 2, NBA Draft 11.06.2025
Bennett Conlin & Luke Neer on U.S. Open, JMU Football 10.06.2025
At the Roundtable: Super-Regionals and The House Settlement 09.06.2025

The Roundtable Convenes! Luke, Adam and Marshall discuss the standout players and teams from Super-regional weekend, look ahead to Omaha, and discuss the news of the NCAA House Settlement, examining its implications.

Dave Glenn & Luke Neer on House Settlement, NIL in College Sports 09.06.2025
Jerry Ratcliffe & Luke Neer on Brian O'Connor and Virginia Athletics 06.06.2025
Greg Madia and Luke Neer on Brian O'Connor 05.06.2025

The plot thickens! Greg Madia of the Daily Progress of the Daily Progress joins Luke to share the latest on his reporting following the now-former Virginia Coach's Departure.

Joaquin Jaime & Luke Neer on The Belmont Stakes 05.06.2025

Joaquin Jaime of Fanduel Racing stops by once more to continue Triple Crown coverage with Luke as they dive into the Belmont Stakes.

Mike Barber & Luke Neer on Brian O'Connor, UVA Athletics, and CvilleRightNow 04.06.2025
Luke Reacts to Brian O'Connor's Departure 04.06.2025

Luke returns to the host's chair to share his thoughts in full on the departure of now former Virginia Head Baseball Coach Brian O'Connor.

The MLB Draft Class in the 2025 Regionals: At A Glance 03.06.2025

Adam Hawes and Marshall LeMert look over the 2025 Regional Results and Examine the Performances of the Projected First Round Draft Picks of the 2025 MLB Draft.

A Farewell to Brian O'Connor: The Best Seat in the House Special 02.06.2025

With Brian O'Conner headed to Mississippi State, Marshall LeMert breaks down his departure, looks ahead to the future of the legendary Coach's career, and that of the Virginia Baseball Program, including who steps in to replace him. He is joined in the first half of the show by Radio Voice of the Cavaliers Adam Hawes and Cville Right Now Editor in Chief Mike Barber.

The WINA Prime Nine: Starting Pitchers 30.05.2025

Marshall LeMert and Adam Hawes embark on a new summer series on the show, they draft their all time lineups from MLB History for a knockdown-dragout, nine inning battle. Tonight, they choose their starting pitchers!

At the Roundtable: 2025 NCAA Baseball Regional Preview 29.05.2025

 The Roundtable Convenes! Marshall LeMert, Adam Hawes, and new CvilleRightNow Editor-In-Chief and frequent guest on the show Mike Barber give you their picks for the big regional matchups ahead in Playoff Baseball.

Brian O'Connor Final Media Availability of the 2025 Season (May 27th, 2025) 28.05.2025
The 2025 Virginia Baseball Season: A Postmortem 27.05.2025

Marshall LeMert and Adam Hawes sit down to break down the comments made by Coach Brian O'Connor following Virginia's omission from the NCAA Tournament, look back at the season that was, what went wrong, and look ahead to the future.

UVA Postgame Press Conference ACC Tournament vs. Boston College 22.05.2025
Junior Burrough & Luke Neer Talk Basketball 21.05.2025

UVA Great Junior Burrough joins the show to talk NBA Playoffs, the NCAA offseason, the state of the game, and Virginia Basketball's future.

Greg Madia & Luke Neer on Virginia Baseball in the ACC Tournament 21.05.2025

Listen to the The Best Seat in the House podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.