Ancient Origins

The Ancient Origins News Desk

History EN ↓ 100 episodes

At Ancient Origins we believe that one of the most important fields of knowledge we can pursue as human beings is our beginnings. And while some people may seem content with the story as it stands, our view is that there exists countless mysteries, scientific anomalies and surprising artifacts that have yet to be discovered and explained .

Author

Ancient Origins

Category

History

Podcast website

www.ancient-origins.net

Latest episode

Jul 10, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android 5M+ downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

Archaeologists Discover Ireland’s Largest Viking Settlement at Woodstown | Ancient Origins 22.06.2026

A groundbreaking excavation at Woodstown, Ireland, where archaeologists are unearthing the country's largest Viking settlement and a massive longhouse.

Why Ancient Romans Thought Blonde Hair Was Exotic and Irresistible | Ancient Origins 21.06.2026

Wigs made from German captives' hair, saffron dyes, and gold dust — Roman women went to extraordinary lengths for blonde hair. Discover why fair hair became Ancient Rome's most coveted (and controversial) beauty trend.

5,000-Year-Old Tombs Found in Minya Rewrite the Origins of Egyptian Pyramid Architecture | Ancient Origins 21.06.2026

A pair of 5,000-year-old tombs discovered in Egypt's Minya Governorate are revealing the early engineering secrets that eventually led to the construction of the pyramids.

Ancient Mongolian Cemetery Reveals Power Mattered More Than Blood Ties | Ancient Origins 21.06.2026

A new archaeological and genetic study of the Xiongnu Tamir necropolis in Mongolia shows that social status and power dictated burial placement more than blood ties.

Rare Pre-Hispanic Structure and Symbolic Monolith Uncovered in Veracruz | Ancient Origins 20.06.2026

Discover the recent INAH archaeological find in Veracruz, Mexico, featuring a rare pre-Hispanic ceremonial platform and a symbolic monolithic sculpture.

Prehistoric Murder? 5,000-Year-Old Burial Found in German Kiln Pit | Ancient Origins 20.06.2026

A 5,000-year-old Corded Ware burial found in a kiln pit in Germany has raised alarms. With a battered skull and unusual placement, archaeologists suspect it may be evidence of prehistoric human sacrifice, or even a murder.

The Real Faces of History's Most Feared Conquerors — Reconstructed from Skulls and DNA 20.06.2026

Forensic scientists have used skulls, ancient DNA, and CT scans to reconstruct the faces of Timur and Richard III — while Genghis Khan and Attila the Hun remain frustratingly faceless, their tombs still lost to history.

For 2,000 Years, Black Teeth Were the Ultimate Beauty Standard — Until the West Called Them Ugly 19.06.2026

For 2,000 years across Japan, Vietnam, and the Americas, deliberately blackened teeth signaled beauty, wealth, and social rank. One study of Iron Age skulls from Vietnam is now revealing how the tradition began — and how Western colonialism ended it.

Curse Tablet Found in Netherlands Bears Rare Greek Inscription with Egyptian Magic | Ancient Origins 19.06.2026

An ancient Roman curse tablet found in the Netherlands reveals a surprising mix of Egyptian magic written in Greek, shedding light on the spread of mystical beliefs across the empire!

5,000-Year-Old ‘Prototype’ for Stonehenge Solar Alignment Discovered | Ancient Origins 19.06.2026

Archaeologists led by Phil Harding have discovered a 5,000-year-old prototype for the Stonehenge solar alignment in Bulford, predating the famous stones by hundreds of years.

A Wagon, Gold Rings, and a Jug From 400 Miles Away: The Celtic Grave Rewriting Iron Age History 19.06.2026

A Celtic grave in Germany's Taunus Mountains yielded gold rings, a two-wheeled wagon, and a bronze jug imported from 400 miles away — revealing an Iron Age elite with wealth and Mediterranean connections no one expected to find here.

King Arthur Mystery Deepens After Discovery of a 6000-Year-Old Vast Ancient Ceremonial Landscape 18.06.2026

New excavations at Arthur's Stone reveal a 6,000-year-old ritual complex, transforming our understanding of one of Britain's most famous prehistoric monuments.

Rare Sealed Roman Sarcophagus Discovered in Ancient Epidaurum | Ancient Origins 18.06.2026

A rare sealed Roman sarcophagus has been unearthed in Cavtat, Croatia. Untouched for 1,500 years, this Late Antiquity tomb reveals ancient Epidaurum secrets.

The Heavener Runestone: America's Most Controversial Viking Artifact 18.06.2026

The Heavener Runestone in Oklahoma bears mysterious Norse-like carvings. Explore the debate over whether Vikings explored deep into North America long before Columbus.

Lost First-Century Roman Villa Likely Visited by Three Emperors Unearthed | Ancient Origins 18.06.2026

Archaeologists have unearthed a lavish first-century Roman villa outside Rome after illegal excavations. The site features mosaics and a statue of Silvanus.

2,700-Year-Old Standing Stone Reveals Hezekiah’s Religious Reforms | Ancient Origins 18.06.2026

A 2,700-year-old standing stone found at Tel 'Eton offers new archaeological evidence for King Hezekiah's religious reforms in ancient Judah.

Photos: Scientists Have Reconstructed the Face of a 75,000-Year-Old Neanderthal Woman 17.06.2026

Cambridge researchers reconstructed the face of Shanidar Z, a Neanderthal woman who lived 75,000 years ago in Iraq's Shanidar Cave — revealing features far more familiar than the brutish stereotype, and new evidence of Neanderthal community and care for the dead

After 3,500 Years — Face of a Mycenaean Noblewoman Revealed | Ancient Origins 17.06.2026

A digital reconstruction, guided by historian Emily Hauser, reveals the face of a noblewoman buried in a Mycenaean royal tomb 3,500 years ago — and challenges assumptions about women's status in Bronze Age Greece.

Child Sacrifice Atop Llullaillaco Volcano Linked to Inca Imperial Expansion | Ancient Origins 16.06.2026

A new study dates the Llullaillaco child sacrifice to 1499, linking the Inca capacocha ritual to Emperor Huayna Capac's imperial expansion.

Rare Artifacts and Full Horse Skin Found in Medieval Siberian Burial | Ancient Origins 16.06.2026

A rare medieval Siberian burial has been found in the Sayan Mountains, featuring an elite woman, a newborn, a horse sacrifice, and exotic artifacts like a Tang-style bronze mirror.

Traces of Henry VIII’s Lost Tudor Palace Found Beneath Chelmsford School | Ancient Origins 16.06.2026

A fascinating unearthing of Tudor tunnels beneath New Hall School in Chelmsford, linked to King Henry VIII's lost Palace of Beaulieu.

Did Jesus Marry Mary Magdalene? The Manuscripts and Theories, Examined 16.06.2026

Did Jesus marry Mary Magdalene? From the Gospel of Philip to the Holy Blood bloodline theory, here's what the manuscripts and scholars actually say.

Bones Indicate Possible Fire Use By Human Ancestors 1.8 Million Years Ago | Ancient Origins 15.06.2026

Groundbreaking new research from South Africa's Wonderwerk Cave suggests early human ancestors were using fire 1.79 million years ago, rewriting the timeline of our evolutionary history.

From Rosetta Stone to Rongorongo: The Ancient Writing Systems Nobody Can Read | Ancient Origins 15.06.2026

From the Rosetta Stone to the still-silent Indus Script — discover how scholars decode ancient languages and why some writing systems remain unread after thousands of years.

2,500-Year-Old Leather Cap Found in Scythian-Era Burial in Ukraine | Ancient Origins 15.06.2026

Archaeologists in Ukraine have discovered a rare 2,500-year-old Scythian leather cap and belt decorated with bronze plaques in a female burial at Bilsk Hillfort.

Listen to the The Ancient Origins News Desk podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.