JK! Games!

JK! Games!

Leisure EN ↓ 212 episodes

Introducing JK! Games!, a gaming and nerd-centric podcast where cohosts Kayla and Jerica give it to you: gaming news, debates on video game culture and technology, and most importantly, their passion for gaming across all platforms. Get social with JK Games! on Facebook. @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter & Instagram, @JKGamescast on Twitch. Tell us what games you want us to play and talk about (!!!): JKGamesPodcast@gmail.com. 

Be sure to visit the podcast's website and support the creator: www.buzzsprout.com

Author

JK! Games!

Category

Leisure

Podcast website

www.buzzsprout.com

Latest episode

Sep 30, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android almost 10M downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

Let's Ketchup! - JK! Games! Podcast Episode 115 30.03.2022

On this week's episode, Jerica and Kayla CATCHUP. It's been 2 weeks since they've been able to talk games. We get caught up on news of the week and Jerica has some more thoughts on Horizon Forbidden West. Support the show JK! Games! is a weekly gaming podcast where we bring you the news and reviews we actually care about. Our recurring play-along series — One More Game — is our vers...

Jerica Interviews Greg Miller (KindaFunnyVids) - JK! Games Episode 114 26.03.2022

Jerica got the amazing opportunity to interview the one and only Greg Miller from KindaFunny! Kayla was sadly on vacation but that didn't stop her from calling in to do the intro together. What 5 items does it take to summon Greg Miller via black magic? Keep listening to find out 👀 JK! Games! YouTube Channel ______________ Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what...

Does Josh like Elden Ring?! - JK! Games Episode 113 15.03.2022

Since Jerica and Kayla really haven't played Elden Ring....they got their returning guest, Josh, to talk all about it. He's not a huge souls fan but he does have a interesting take on Elden Ring! This Episode should be up now on our YouTube channel! Check it out! JK! Games! YouTube Channel ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 7:30 What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode] @23:50 G...

Horizon Forbidden West and The Witch Queen First Impressions (Spoiler Free)- JK! Games Episode 112 02.03.2022

On this week's episode, Jerica and Kayla talk about their first impressions of Horizon Forbidden West! Jerica also talks all about her experience with the new Destiny 2 expansion!! this is all spoiler free for both games so strap in and enjoy! Support the show JK! Games! is a weekly gaming podcast where we bring you the news and reviews we actually care about. Our recurring play-along series...

Our Favorite Video Game Couples! - JK! Games Episode 111 17.02.2022

On this week's episode...the JK! Games gals talk all about our favorite video game couples and romance in video games in celebration of Valentine’s Day 💓 Hey side note...did you know we have a YouTube channel and we stream on twitch? Follow us there or else. Youtube Twitch ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 10:47 What have we been playing?! (Jerica’s Dying Light 2 first impressions) ______________...

Playstation bought Bungie?!- JK! Games Episode 110 07.02.2022

On this week's episode...the JK! Games gals talk all about their Playstation 2021 wrap up and then discuss some more studio buying news...because PS bought Bungie! WOW. Hey side note...did you know we have a YouTube channel and we stream on twitch? Follow us there or else. Youtube Twitch ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 6:55 What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode] @20:40 Gaming n...

Let's revisit our BACKLOG OF DOOM AGAIN.- JK! Games Episode 109 27.01.2022

Hello! Jerica here. This week's episode might sound a little off.  We had technical difficulties which is on brand. Regardless we wanted to share it. I tried to fix it. lol Episode is also up on our YouTube channel! Check us out making video content. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDG2H88yYT3nkzr4WwKwnXA Enjoy as we talk about the big Xbox news and then for our Expert mode dive into our upd...

Last Episode of 2021 with Surprises! - JK! Games Episode 106 03.01.2022

This week Jerica and Kayla just have one big Easy mode to just talk about what they have been playing and then for video listeners you get to see a special promo that Jerica has in store. Visit our Youtube Channel soon to see the action. This episode should be up soon! https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDG2H88yYT3nkzr4WwKwnXA Insta: @jkgamespodcast  Twitter: @jkgamespodcast  Twitch: @jkgamescast  Y...

Life is Strange True Colors Deep Dive - JK! Games Episode 105 20.12.2021

This week we are joined once again by our friend of the show... Cody! He's here to join us in our deep dive into Life is Strange True Colors! Warning we are going to spoil this game. We will be also talking about the Video Game awards and other games we have been playing! ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 9:15 What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode] @39:30 Gaming news of the week!...

Video Game Awards 2021 Nominations! - JK! Games! Episode 104 06.12.2021

We took a 2 week break but now we are back and have lots to catch up on! We will be talking about all the games we have beat or currently playing! Finally, we discuss our winners from each VGA category! Jerica also tries to sell Kayla on Arcane. Its gonna be a great show! Support the show JK! Games! is a weekly gaming podcast where we bring you the news and reviews we actually care about. Our recu...

Video Game Awards 2021 Predictions! - JK! Games! Episode 103 20.11.2021

On this week's episode... Jerica and Kayla talk about their predictions on what will happen at the Video Game Awards this year. We also share some of your predictions including some friends of the show! Sorry I didn't add timestamps on this one. Next time I promise. - Jerica Support the show JK! Games! is a weekly gaming podcast where we bring you the news and reviews we actually care ab...

Halo Infinite looks really neat. - JK! Games! Episode 102 01.11.2021

This week Jerica and Kayla discuss State of Play and Halo infinite. Also Jerica beat a game...it's been 80 years... ______________ [Easy Mode]  What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode]  Gaming news of the week! ______________ [Expert Mode] Let’s chat about games we beat. Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share ideas...

Let's talk DC FanDome with HUNTER. - JK! Games! Episode 101 20.10.2021

On this week's Episode we are joined by the DC Guru himself....HUNTER! We chat all about those cool DC games that are supposedly coming out next year! We also talk about some other announcements from the DC FanDome event. ______________ [Easy Mode]  What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode]  Gaming news of the week! ______________ [Expert Mode]  DC Fandome. Follow us @JKGamesPo...

Our 100th Episode Celebration! - JK! Games! Episode 100 11.10.2021

On this week's very special episode we celebrate the podcast and still talk about video games. We are very good at this. Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share ideas on what content you would like to see next! Also email us at jkgamespodcast@gmail.com for questions, comments, or corrections! You all are are amazing and thanks for l...

Resident Evil Village Spoilercast!! - JK! Games! Episode 99 04.10.2021

We are BACK! This week Jerica and Kayla get all caught up on some video game news. Our Expert mode this week is all about Resident Evil: Village. This segment will be a spoiler cast so beware if you haven't played RE7 or RE8. LOADOUT:: We will be streaming our 100th Episode on Thursday October 7th at 7pm CST. We will then play some Apex afterwards 8PM CST  if you want to tune in! We might be...

Let's talk about the PlayStation showcase!! - JK! Games! Episode 98 14.09.2021

On this week's episode Jerica and Kayla discuss the PlayStation showcase announcements and just chit chat about what they have been playing! Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share ideas on what content you would like to see next! Also email us at jkgamespodcast@gmail.com for questions, comments, or corrections! You all are are amaz...

Let's talk about Gamescom 2021! - JK! Games! Episode 97 31.08.2021

Jerica and Kayla talk about all of the announcements from Gamescom opening night live! ______________ [Easy Mode] @8:10  What have we been playing?!  Kayla is getting further into RE:Village and Jerica has started Ghost of Tsushima Director's Cut! ______________ [Normal Mode] @21:05 Our personal fav stories of the week Destiny 2 Showcase! ______________ [Expert Mode] @32:30 GAMESCOM announcem...

Have we been Abandoned? - JK! Games! Episode 96 20.08.2021

This week we discuss more updates regarding Abandoned. Kayla also highlights some more Indies that have caught her eye! ______________ [Easy Mode]  What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode]  Gaming news of the week! ______________ [Expert Mode]  Let’s talk more about Abandoned. lol Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share i...

Special Guest: Cody "Crumdog Millionaire" Crumley - JK! Games! Episode 95 06.08.2021

This week we are joined by a friend of the show.... CODY! He also enjoys games and reviewing games in his spare time. Please check out his review page! https://codycrumley.wixsite.com/blog also follow him on twitter! https://twitter.com/codycrumley We talk all about games that we love and what games we are looking forward to playing this fall and beyond! We also talk about car beds. [Easy Mode] @...

How many times can we say Director's Cut? - JK! Games! Episode 94 23.07.2021

This week we talk about EA Play live announcements and chat about "Director's Cuts" ______________ [Easy Mode]  What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode] EA Play Live announcements  ______________ [Expert Mode Let’s chat Playstation Director's cutzzzzzz Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share ideas on w...

There's a new Switch and a Steam console?! - JK! Games! Episode 93 20.07.2021

This week we catch up on 2 weeks of gaming news and we also did the show live. Follow us on twitch -----> JKGamescast to get notified when we go live! ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 9:15 What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode] @39:00 Gaming news of the week! There’s 2 new handhelds coming! ______________ [Expert Mode] @ 1:00:00 Let’s chat about that State of Play Follow us @JKGam...

Console Chatter Series: Xbox 360 - JK! Games! Episode 92 02.07.2021

This week we are doing a console chatter on Xbox 360! We of course go through the some news of the week and talk about a new favorite animal! ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 9:05 What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normal Mode] @21:00 We go through a list of E3 announcements and news! There’s A LOT. ______________ [Expert Mode] @ 33:20 Let’s chatter all about the Xbox 360! Follow us @JKGamesP...

Indies and Blue Box Conspiracies!- JK! Games! Episode 91 25.06.2021

Let's talk about what indie games we are playing and talk about the future of indie titles! Didn't get to add timestamps this week but during normal mode we also talk about Blue Box Studio Conspiracy.  ------------- Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share ideas on what content you would like to see next! Also email us at jkgame...

Let's talk abut E3 2021!- JK! Games! Episode 90 21.06.2021

This week we talk all about E3 week! There were tons of new announcements and we tried to squeeze them all into one episode. It’s gonna be a blast! ______________ [Easy Mode] @ 6:44 What have we been playing?! ______________ [Normert MODE] @24:25 We go through a list of E3 announcements and news! There’s A LOT. _______________ Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what yo...

Ticks and E3 Predictions- JK! Games! Episode 89 11.06.2021

This week Jerica and Kayla talk about their tick scare and then dive into the E3 schedule and a few predictions ___________________ Follow us @JKGamesPodcast on Twitter and Instagram. Let us know what you think of the show and share ideas on what content you would like to see next! Also email us at jkgamespodcast@gmail.com for questions, comments, or corrections! You all are are amazing and thanks...

Listen to the JK! Games! podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.