NYU SHC, Sexual and Relationship Respect Services, and Student Wellbeing
Good Sex @NYU
What is Good Sex @ NYU?! Or maybe you’re secretly wondering what is good sex…period. These questions are real and we’re excited to lighten the load of shame or embarrassment that surround the topic with a podcast created by the NYU Student Health Center and Sexual and Relationship Respect Services. We aim to destigmatize conversations around sex, relationships, health, and mental health while providing practical information to our community to fosters wellbeing and belonging. Follow us on YouTube and Instagram @nyustudentwellbeing
Author
NYU SHC, Sexual and Relationship Respect Services, and Student Wellbeing
Category
Podcast website
Latest episode
May 21, 2026
Where to listen?
Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soonPodcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts
Episodes
S3:E17: Good Sex @NYU Sex and Nutrition with Professor Lourdes Castro 12.05.2025 45:52
Today on Good Sex @NYU Danielle and her guest cohost, Bernadette Ker a therapist in private practice and former NYU Tisch Counselor, welcomes Lourdes Castro who is the Director of NYU Food Lab, a registered dietitian with a background in culinary arts. Lourdes joins the podcast to explore nutrition's role in sexual health. In this episode of the podcast, we unpack nutritional myths around seed oi...
S3: E16 Good Sex @NYU with Tawny Lara 05.05.2025 52:05
On this episode of Good Sex @NYU, Danielle and her guest cohost, Jane Bowman from NYU’s Student Health Center’s Wellbeing Office, are joined by journalist, writer, and author of Dry Humping; A Guide to Dating, Relating and Hooking Up without the Booze. The podcast was recorded live in collaboration with the Student Health Center’s Collegiate Recovery Program on April 8, 2025. Tawny shares part of...
S3:E15 Good Sex @NYU - Calling Folks In Not Canceling Them with Krystal McLeod 28.04.2025 1:13:01
Today on Good Sex @NYU Danielle and her guest cohost, Dean of Students Dr. Rafael Rodriguez, are joined by Krystal McLeod, the Co-Executive Director and Chief Program Officer of the NYU Center on Violence and Recovery. Krystal talks about “cancel culture” and the importance of calling people in from a place of understanding and accountability. She shares moments where failing forward is part of th...
S3:T14 Good Sex @NYU What is Consent? 14.04.2025 2:53
April is Sexual Assault Awareness Month (SAAM), a time to bring awareness to the impact of sexual assault and ways to prevent harm. There are events and activities around the city and country to learn more about the impact of trauma and how to prevent sexual and relationship harm from occurring. Consent is protective factor, and when practiced might reduce the risk the harm can occur. If you are i...
S3:E14 Good Sex with NYU Professor Sharang Biswas 07.04.2025 1:08:11
In this episode, Danielle is joined by Sharang Biswas, a professor at Tisch Game Design Center. Sharang talks about his sexual and relationship journey starting with growing up with liberal atheist parents in Abu Dhabi and moving to the US for college. He explains the impact of representation in video games and offers some recommendations to the audience. Check out Sharang’s book Iron Below Rememb...
S3: E13 Good Sex @NYU with Abby Cutler 31.03.2025 42:26
This week on the podcast, April and Danielle talk to NYU graduate student Abby Cutler about her experience growing up in a culture of social media and how that impacted her journey. Abby shares about her work in the restorative practices and how that can look for people who have experienced sexual and relationship harm. If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship v...
S3:T13 Good Sex @NYU on Spring Break! 20.03.2025 6:32
Ever wonder the history of spring break? Join Danielle as she shares the origins of spring break, tips for safety when traveling and the importance of boundaries even on vacation. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care of yourself! If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship violence, we encourage you to reach out for s...
S3: E12 Good Sex @NYU Condoms with Alyssa LaFosse 17.03.2025 46:12
How do you get the most pleasure from sex with a condom? This week on Good Sex @ NYU, Danielle speaks with NYU Sexpert, Alyssa LaFosse about how to effectively use an internal and external condom. Alyssa demonstrates and provides tips for not just using condoms but how to discuss incorporating them into your routine. Another very common "error" in condom effectiveness not mentioned in the podcast...
S3:E11 Good Sex @NYU Music and Slasher Films with Dr. Griffin 10.03.2025 1:00:09
Are slasher films misogynistic or feminism defined? This week on Good Sex @ NYU, Danielle is joined by Dr. Marybec Griffin to explore the impact that media has on social behavior. Dr. Griffin dives deep into slasher films and their unique positionality of being both a space of empowerment of women while also one of concern for violence against women. She unpacks good and bad norms that show up in...
S3: E10 Good Sex @NYU with Luna Goya 24.02.2025 44:36
What should a relationship look like? This week on Good Sex @ NYU, April and Danielle speak with Luna Goya, a senior at NYU majoring in Psychology and Latino Studies. She gives insight on navigating non-monogamous and alternative relationship styles, the importance of open communication with all partners, and how being a woman affects her body image and ability to take up space. Luna also talks a...
S3: T12 Good Sex and Valentine's Day 13.02.2025 10:13
Have you ever wondered the origins of Valentine's Day? Join Danielle for this bonus episode on Valentine history and tips for this holiday celebrating love. If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship violence, we encourage you to reach out for support. NYU Students: Contact the Wellness Exchange at 212-443-9999 or chat using their app and/or Sexual & Rela...
S3: E9 Good Sex@NYU with Anthony Li 10.02.2025 42:33
This week on the podcast, April and Danielle talk to NYU freshman undergraduate student Anthony Li about not placing an emphasis on romantic relationships but acknowledging their family and friends as key relationships in their life. Anthony shares some of the good media examples for LGBTGIA relationships that they appreciate. Additionally, Anthony talks more about their aromantic journey, what th...
S3:E8 Good Sex @NYU with Azo Michels 27.01.2025 46:56
This week on Good Sex @ NYU, April and Danielle talk to Stevin Azo Michaels, a senior Area Manager for the post-production center at the Tisch School of the Arts film and TV program. Michaels has won several awards as a director, producer, editor & photographer and has screened at Sundance and many other accredited institutions. Throughout this episode, Azo opens up about the challenges of ove...
S3: T9 Good Sex @NYU: Just the Tip - Trauma Informed Living, Dating and Relationships (part 3) 30.12.2024 3:41
In order to live, dating and have relationships with a trauma informed lens then we need to realize the impact of trauma, recognize the signs and symptoms of trauma, respond to trauma and avoid retraumatizing those who have experienced trauma. Join Danielle for Just the Tip as explores more about these concepts. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care...
S3: T8 Good Sex @NYU: Just the Tip - Trauma Informed Living, Dating and Relationships (part 2) 23.12.2024 4:06
Living, dating and having relationship requires recognizing the signs and the symptoms of trauma. Are we reacting to our present situation or from past trauma? Tune into this episode where Danielle shares just the tip. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care of yourself! If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship violen...
S3: E6: Good Sex @NYU with Sandy Battulga 16.12.2024 42:03
This week on the podcast, April and Danielle talk to Good Sex @ NYU intern and CAS senior Sandy Battulga about working through sex-related trauma and having empathy for your parents (or trying to). They also discuss body image struggles and recovering from people-pleasing tendencies. This is part 1 of the Good Sex @ NYU intern takeover! Stay tuned for part 2 coming after the holiday break.. If yo...
S3: T6 Just the Tip: Trauma Informed Care - Living and Dating 09.12.2024 2:43
Tune in to just the tip this week where Danielle share more about living with a trauma-informed lens. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care of yourself! If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship violence, we encourage you to reach out for support. NYU Students: Contact the Wellness Exchange at 212-443-9999 or chat...
S3:E5 Good Sex @NYU in Florence, Italy with Giulietta Molinari 02.12.2024 53:21
This week, April and Danielle are joined by Guilietta Molinar, a practicing sexologist who is also the Student Life Assistant at NYU Florence. In this episode, Guilietta talks about the culture of Florence (including dating and drinking culture) and what sex ed resources are available to NYU students during their time abroad. She also expands on her sexology practice and what some common problems...
S3:T5 Just the Tip - Did I get ghosted? 25.11.2024 0:58
Have you ever been ghosted? Most of us have experienced someone ghosting us and it isn't easy to navigate. Join Danielle as she gives just the tip on addressing ghosting. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care of yourself! If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship violence, we encourage you to reach out for support. ...
S3:E4 Good Sex and Physical Therapy with Grayson Chao 18.11.2024 49:45
This week on the Good Sex @ NYU podcast, April and Danielle talk with Grayson Chao about the relationship between physical therapy and having good sex. Grayson Chao is the Manager of the Physical Therapy Department at NYU’s Student Health Center. In this episode, he answers questions around maintaining pelvic health, addressing sex-related trauma in his practice, and how to work around permanent...
S3: T4 Good Sex @NYU - Just the Tip - Flirting 11.11.2024 3:13
Are you crushing on someone and want to take it to the next level by talking to them? Today's tip is on flirting. Flirting is about complimenting someone on who they are, not sexualizing them. It's also about honoring their boundaries if they aren't into it. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care of yourself! If you or someone you know has experienced...
S3:E3 Good Sex @NYU with Zahava Weissbuch 04.11.2024 28:06
This week, April and Danielle talk to Zahava Weissbuch, a masters student in Global Public Health at NYU who is the founder of the sex education platform “Minx.” In this conversation, we talk about being unapologetically yourself and learning how to let go of internalized oppression. Zahava also speaks on prioritizing pleasure in every sexual experience and how she was able to do that after exper...
S3: T3 Good Sex @NYU - Just the Tip for Emotion Regulation 28.10.2024 2:00
Join Danielle for this episode about regulating our emotions which is important in healthy relationships. This episode may be activating for some. Be sure to listen to your body and take care of yourself! If you or someone you know has experienced a sexual assault or relationship violence, we encourage you to reach out for support. NYU Students: Contact the Wellness Exchange at 212-443-9999 or c...
S3: E2 Good Sex @NYU with Leah Robinson 21.10.2024 41:57
April and Danielle are joined by Leah Robinson, the Assistant Director of The Martin Luther King Jr. Scholars Program at NYU, which is an all-university honors program that engages and empowers a cohort of undergraduate students around creating social change.. In this episode, Leah talks about the tension in her life between the fear-based lens of sex and relationships that she grew up with and th...
S3:T2 Just the Tip: Why are you single? 14.10.2024 1:29
Episode Summary: Being single is normal, beautiful and a valid life choice. It isn’t for everyone but it should be seen as an active state of being, where we embrace who we are and what we need. How do you feel about being single or others being single? Let’s choose to find value in being single. For more show notes and resources, visit: https://www.nyu.edu/students/health-and-wellness/services/...
Similar podcasts
Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.