CBS Sports

Fantasy Baseball Today

Sports EN ↓ 2389 episodes

It's the most comprehensive Fantasy Baseball Podcast you'll find. We're dedicated to helping you win your league while keeping you entertained at the same time. Find out who to add, drop, start and sit while getting the best advice every day.

Author

CBS Sports

Category

Sports

Podcast website

fantasynews.cbssports.com

Latest episode

Jul 10, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android 5M+ downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

Live Roto Mock Draft Part 2! Rounds 11-23 Picks & Team Breakdowns (3/2 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 02.03.2023

We're breaking down the second half of our live 12-team Roto mock draft! In Part 2, go through rounds 11-23 and then recap each of our teams. Fantasy Baseball Today is available for free on the Audacy app as well as Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Google Podcasts, Stitcher and wherever else you listen to podcasts.  Get Fantasy Baseball Today merch here: https://store.cbssports.com/collections/fantasy-bas...

Live Roto Mock Draft Part 1! Rounds 1-10 Picks & Strategy (3/2 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 02.03.2023

**APOLOGIES FOR THE DRAFT ROOM POPPING SOUNDS EARLY IN THE PODCAST BUT EVENTUALLY WE FIGURED IT OUT.** We're doing a live 12-team Roto mock draft! In Part 1, we break down the first 10 rounds of picks, offering up strategy and different player analysis. Fantasy Baseball Today is available for free on the Audacy app as well as Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Google Podcasts, Stitcher and wherever else you...

ATC Projections & Shohei Ohtani Outlook w/ Ariel Cohen! (3/1 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 01.03.2023

Welcome to the podcast, Ariel Cohan (1:20)! ... What are ATC projections and how can we use them in Fantasy Baseball (5:00)? Why does Scott hate projections (7:40)? ... Is ATC low on Vinnie Pasquantino (17:15)? ... What's the realistic outcome for Thairo Estrada (21:32)? ... Alec Bohm and Alex Verdugo are boring but undervalued (25:32). ... Why do projections struggle with Alek Manoah (30:45)? ......

2023 Position Previews Recap & Deep Sleepers to Target! (2/28 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 28.02.2023

Happy TGFBI Day (1:30)! Let's get into our position preview recaps, starting with catcher (5:52). Who's the main target? ... Just how deep is first base (9:37)? ... What happens if you miss out on an early-round second baseman (12:32)? ... Target third base early (16:20). ... Outfield is filled with injury risk and a bunch of unproven players (25:23). ... Pitching improved in 2022 but will that re...

2023 Relief Pitcher Preview! Strategy, ADP & Predicting Closers (2/27 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 27.02.2023

What is the state of saves in baseball (1:00)? ... What is our relief pitcher strategy this season (8:05)? ... How about in H2H category leagues (13:00)? ... Let's try and predict each team's saves leader (20:08). ... Are we back in on Josh Hader (34:12)? ... Should we be concerned about Devin Williams' velocity (39:20)? ... Clay Holmes might be going too late (44:10). ... What's the likelihood Da...

Player Profile: Is Jazz Chisholm Overvalued? (Fantasy Baseball Today in 5 podcast) 25.02.2023

Download and follow Fantasy Baseball Today in 5! You can find FBT in 5 on Apple Podcasts , Spotify , and wherever else podcasts are found. Jazz Chisholm was awesome last season but he only played 60 games. What should we expect with him moving to the outfield? Take Chisholm or Ozzie Albies in drafts? Fantasy Baseball Today in 5 is available for free on the Audacy app as well as Apple Podcasts, Spo...

Mailbag! McCullers Hurt, Closer Updates, Saves Plus Holds & More (2/24 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 24.02.2023

What matters most in spring training (1:00)? ... News (5:00): Lance McCullers is out with an arm injury. How long should Hunter Brown rise? ... What is the strategy in saves plus holds leagues (20:44)? ... Older pitchers or younger pitchers (25:50)? ... Should Shohei Ohtani be drafted first overall in daily lineup leagues (29:55)? ... How should you value early-round keepers vs. late ones (40:33)?...

2023 Starting Pitcher Preview Part 3! Mid-Late Round ADP & Prospects (2/22 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 23.02.2023

Today we'll begin with the injury-riddle Freddy Peralta (1:05). Is Lance Lynn undervalued? ... What do we make of Joe Ryan (6:10)? ... Can Lucas Giolito get back on track (11:55). Scott is doing the Charlie Morton thing again. ... What's the upside for Jeffrey Springs and Kodai Senga (24:04)? ... What can we expect from Grayson Rodriguez and Hunter Brown (29:10)? ... Will Jose Berrios bounce back...

2023 Starting Pitcher Preview Part 2! Mid-Round ADP, Sleepers & Busts (2/22 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 22.02.2023

Let's pick up where we left off, starting with Kevin Gausman (1:20). What about Max Fried and Luis Castillo? ... Is Cristian Javier Spencer Strider lite (7:40)? Is Zac Gallen overvalued? ... Framber Valdez made improvements (20:10). ... Who is Robbie Ray (24:51)? Tyler Glasnow or Triston McKenzie? ... Kyle Wright recently had a cortisone injection in his shoulder (33:00). Avoid Logan Webb and Loga...

2023 Starting Pitcher Preview Part 1! Strategy & Top-20 ADP (2/21 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 21.02.2023

What is the state of pitching heading into the 2023 season (1:00)? ... What is our starting pitcher strategy in Fantasy Baseball (9:00)? ... How do we rank pitchers (21:00)? ... Is Corbin Burnes the SP1 (28:45)? ... Is Gerrit Cole really an ERA liability (36:30)? ... Is Sandy Alcantara overvalued this season (39:44)? ... Will Jacob deGrom ever stay healthy (45:30)? ... Who is Aaron Nola (50:40)? ....

ADP Battles! Bichette vs. Witt Jr., Glasnow vs. McKenzie & More! (2/20 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 20.02.2023

First up, Bo Bichette or Bobby Witt Jr. (4:40)? Bichette should give you batting average while Witt Jr. gives you the steals. ... Corbin Carroll or Eloy Jimenez (12:25)? We love both! ... Tyler Glasnow or Triston McKenzie (21:22)? Can Glasnow stay healthy? ... Blake Snell or Hunter Greene (29:00), two prime strikeout sources. ... News (35:40): Elvis Andrus agreed to a one-year deal with the White...

Player Profile: Sean Manaea Rebound with the Giants (2/18 Fantasy Baseball Today in 5) 18.02.2023

Download and follow Fantasy Baseball Today in 5! You can find FBT in 5 on Apple Podcasts , Spotify , and wherever else podcasts are found. Sean Manaea signed with the Giants this offseason? What went wrong in 2022? Can the Giants get Manaea back on track? Where is he being drafted in Fantasy drafts? Fantasy Baseball Today in 5 is available for free on the Audacy app as well as Apple Podcasts, Spot...

Mailbag! Wacha to the Padres, Contract Year Players & Salary Cap Strategy (2/17 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 17.02.2023

Frank and Scott react to the latest news, starting with Michael Wacha signing with the Padres. Frankie Montas is set to miss a large portion of this season. Then the guys answer your latest mailbag questions. Fantasy Baseball Today is available for free on the Audacy app as well as Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Google Podcasts, Stitcher and wherever else you listen to podcasts.  Get Fantasy Baseball To...

2023 Outfield Preview Part 2! Draft Targets, Sleepers & Busts (2/19 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 16.02.2023

Who is Byron Buxton (1:04)? Steven Kwan is interesting! ... What should we expect from Jake McCarthy (7:15)? Seiya Suzuki could break out. ... What do we do with Nick Castellanos (14:00)? ... Ian Happ is an unfinished product (22:16). Can the Cubs get anything out of Cody Bellinger? ... We have some deep sleepers for ya (30:34). ... Riley Greene, Bryan De La Cruz and Lars Nootbaar are breakout can...

2023 Outfield Preview Part 1! Top-20 Rankings & Strategy (2/15 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 15.02.2023

Like third base, outfield falls off a cliff this year (2:00). ... What is our outfield strategy in 2023 (9:45)? ... What should you expect from Aaron Judge (16:15)? ... Ronald Acuña or Judge (20:45)? ... Will Juan Soto get back on track (25:28)? ... Is Kyle Tucker an A+ player (28:50)? ... What are the pros and cons of Julio Rodriguez (33:47)? ... What should you expect from Mookie Betts (36:36)?...

Players We Love in 2023! Chris Sale, Corey Seager & Other Targets (2/14 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 14.02.2023

Happy Valentine's Day! Let's start with the hitters we love (5:55). First up, Oneil Cruz. ... How far will Miguel Vargas move up draft boards (11:10)? ... Get yourself a Lars Nootbaar this year (19:50). ... Don't leave your drafts without Corey Seager (28:10). ... News (34:30): AJ Puk was traded to the Marlins for JJ Bleday. ... We start the pitchers we love with Chris Sale (48:15). ... If you're...

2023 Third Base Preview! Get One Early! (2/13 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 13.02.2023

Third base is not great (1:05)! What's the strategy here? ... Jose Ramirez is as consistent as they come (7:45). ... Is Manny Machado a little overvalued (10:22)? ... Rafael Devers is elite but his lineup is not (14:03). ... Austin Riley has proven himself two years in a row (17:50). What's the case for and against Bobby Witt Jr. (21:00)? ... What should we expect from Nolan Arenado (29:55)? ... C...

Player Profiles: Freddy Peralta & Marco Luciano (Fantasy Baseball Today in 5 podcast) 11.02.2023

Download and follow Fantasy Baseball Today in 5! You can find FBT in 5 on Apple Podcasts , Spotify , and wherever else podcasts are found. Freddy Peralta has been great over the past two seasons... when he pitches. How concerned should you be about his shoulder? Is he worth his draft cost? Marco Luciano has lost some of his luster as a prospect. Should you look to buy low? Fantasy Baseball Today i...

Mailbag! Ashby Injured, Shift Effect on Pitchers, Nico Hoerner Outlook & More (2/10 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 10.02.2023

Before we get to your questions let's start with the latest news and notes (4:08). Aaron Ashby is hurt and AJ Puk will compete for a rotation spot. ... We start with your Apple Podcast Review questions (13:10). ... What pitchers will be affected by the shift restrictions (16:28)? ... How to pick your keepers (26:10). ... What goes into ranking prospects (31:03)? ... Let's grade the trade (37:12)....

2023 Shortstop Preview! Fernando Tatis Jr. Risk-Reward (2/9 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 09.02.2023

Shortstop is deep again in 2023 (2:00)! Trea Turner might get back to running more with the Phillies (8:35). ... Bo Bichette was helped by a monster September last season (12:30). ... Is Fernando Tatis Jr. worth the risk (18:05)? ... Avoid Francisco Lindor at his cost (24:00)? ... Corey Seager looks set for a big bounce back (26:45). ... Oneil Cruz is a freak (33:45)! ... Dansby Swanson joined the...

2023 Second Base Preview! Jose Altuve Undervalued (2/8 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 08.02.2023

Second base is the weakest position we've talked about yet (1:00). What should your strategy be (4:30)? ... Marcus Semien got off to a terrible start last year then bounced back in a big way (9:55). ... Jose Altuve is disrespected again (13:40). ... Jazz Chisholm has the most power-speed upside at the position (17:00). ... What do we do with Ozzie Albies (20:16)? ... Tommy Edman and Andres Gimenez...

2023 First Base Preview! Freeman vs. Guerrero Jr. (2/7 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 07.02.2023

What is the first base outlook this year (1:05)? ... What should your strategy be (4:50)? ... Freddie Freeman is as consistent as they come (10:15). ... Vladimir Guerrero Jr. took a step back last season (15:23). ... Pete Alonso is the safest bet for power (18:12). ... How much will Goldschmidt regress (20:30)? ... What's Matt Olson's outlook (22:25)? ... How do we rank Jose Abreu, Vinnie Pasquant...

2023 Catcher Preview! Sean Murphy Breakout Coming? (2/6 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 06.02.2023

Is catcher better than ever (2:05)? ... How does strategy change in a one-catcher league vs. two (6:00)? ... JT Realmuto is the king of the catcher position (11:10). ... Is Daulton Varsho worth the cost (14:25)? ... Draft Will Smith, Adley Rutschman or Salvador Perez (18:30)? ... Will Alejandro Kirk play enough (26:15)? ... MJ Melendez might be the most polarizing player at the position (29:45). ....

H2H Points Mock Draft Recap! Teams & Strategy (Fantasy Baseball Today in 5 Podcast) 04.02.2023

Download and follow Fantasy Baseball Today in 5! You can find FBT in 5 on Apple Podcasts , Spotify , and wherever else podcasts are found. We just wrapped up a 12-team H2H points mock draft. Scott was drafting fourth overall and started his team with three straight hitters. Frank was drafted 12th and also started with three straight hitters. Which team worked out better? Fantasy Baseball Today in...

Live H2H Points Mock Draft Part 2! Rounds 11-21 Breakdown (2/3 Fantasy Baseball Podcast) 03.02.2023

We continue on with our live 12-team H2H points mock draft, breaking down picks, players and strategy. In this episode we break down rounds 11-21 and then recap our teams. Fantasy Baseball Today is available for free on the Audacy app as well as Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Google Podcasts, Stitcher and wherever else you listen to podcasts.  Get Fantasy Baseball Today merch here: https://store.cbsspor...

Listen to the Fantasy Baseball Today podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.