The Bavarian Podcast Works Team

Bavarian Podcast Works

Sports EN ↓ 1450 episodes

This podcast is for fans of FC Bayern Munich and the German national team. We cover games, discuss transfer rumors, and hit all of the major news on Bayern Munich. Check out our lineup including the Flagship Show, the Weekend Warm-up, the Preview Show (before games), and the Postgame Show (after games). If you like Bayern Munich - or football in general - check us out! This Podcast has been created and uploaded by Bavarian Podcast Works and is part of the talkSPORT Fan Network. The views in this Podcast are not necessarily the views of talkSPORT. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more...

Author

The Bavarian Podcast Works Team

Category

Sports

Podcast website

podcasters.spotify.com

Latest episode

Jul 9, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android 5M+ downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

Bavarian Podcast Works: Postgame Show — Gladbach 0-1 Bayern Munich (Bundesliga) 11.01.2025

Bayern Munich  travelled to Borussia Mönchengladbach for a Bundesliga showdown to restart action after the Winterpause.  The Bavarians were able to fend off a very defensive, conservative effort from Die Fohlen  to capture a 1-0 victory, though it was not easy (against Gladbach, it is never easy). Let’s talk about how it all went down and more on the Bavarian Podcast Works — Postgame Show. This is...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show Season 4, Episode 26: Should Bayern Munich give in to Jamal Musiala’s release clause demand?; What is a fair offer to Thomas Müller and Leroy Sané?; Bayern still scouting Viktor Gyökeres?; and MORE! 09.01.2025

Bayern Munich is back in action, but there might be more working going on in the board room than in the pitch at the moment. Let’s talk about everything going on, including the big debate — to add a release or not add a release clause to a new contract for Jamal Musiala This is what we have on tap for this episode of the Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show: A quick rundown of Bayern Muni...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Preview Show: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayern Munich (Bundesliga) 08.01.2025

Bayern Munich  will travel to Borussia Mönchengladbach for a Bundesliga showdown — against a traditional bogey team (at least in recent years) — in hopes of retaining their stronghold atop the league table. Bayern Munich will be looking to build off of the strong performances against RB Leipzig at the end of the Hinrunde and vs. Red Bull Salzburg in a friendly earlier this week. Let’s talk about a...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Special Edition: Rating the Bayern Munich coach Vincent Kompany at midseason 08.01.2025

The Winterpause allows us some time to reflect on the good, the bad, and the ugly from the first half of the season at Bayern Munich . In this three four-part series for Bavarian Podcast Works, we will breakdown each position group — Attack, Midfield, Defense + the coach! — discuss each player and provide rating for how we feel they have played so far this season. Chuck and Samrin break down Vince...

Bavarian Podcast Works: Postgame Show — Red Bull Salzburg 0-6 Bayern Munich (Friendly) 06.01.2025

Bayern Munich travelled to Salzburg to take on the local Red Bull outfit for a friendly — and the Bavarians took full advantage of the home side’s hospitality for a 6-0 victory. Bayern Munich was strong from start to finish and only had to thwart minor, pesky spells of relevance from Red Bull Salzburg until the regulars took to their warm and cozy spots on the bench in favor of the reserves. Let’s...

Bavarian Podcast Works S7E24: Expectations for Bayern Munich’s second half; Will the bevy of contract situations be a distraction?; Should Bayern wait until 2026 for Florian Wirtz?; and MORE! 05.01.2025

Hosted by Chuck and Samrin Bayern Munich is back in action this week, but what should fans expect from the group by the end of the season? One trophy? Two? None????? That is one of the hot topics we discuss on this edition of the Bavarian Podcast Works Show. This is what we have on tap for this episode: Expectations for the second half of the season and what we can reasonably expect Bayern Munich...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Special Edition: BFW Behind the Scenes featuring RIPLT 04.01.2025

You come here daily. You read the posts. You listen to the podcasts (or at least you should). Heck, you might even banter with some of BFW staffers in the comments or on social media. But...do you really know us? Now, you will get that chance. In a Bavarian Podcast Works Special Edition Series, we are unleashing unveiling “BFW Behind the Scenes.” In this series you will get to know some of the BFW...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show Season 4, Episode 25: Bayern Munich is back in action...who’s in and who’s still out?; Listener Q&A; Talking Squid Game; and MORE! 02.01.2025

Bayern Munich is officially back in action as training kicked off on Thursday. There is much to talk about with that, but also even more to discuss now that the January transfer window is open. Let’s get right to it! This is what we have on tap for the Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show: Bayern Munich back in training, so let’s talk about who is in and who is still out. Frans Krätzig ha...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Special Edition: Rating the Bayern Munich defense at midseason 31.12.2024

Hosted by Chuck and Samrin The Winterpause allows us some time to reflect on the good, the bad, and the ugly from the first half of the season at Bayern Munich. In this three-part series for Bavarian Podcast Works, we will breakdown each position group — Attack, Midfield, Defense — discuss each player and provide rating for how we feel they have played so far this season. Chuck and Samrin break do...

Bavarian Podcast Works S7E23: Is it time to be concerned about Alphonso Davies’ future with Bayern Munich; Listener Q&A; Bayern interested in Cody Gakpo, Randal Kolo Muani?; and MORE! 30.12.2024

Bayern Munich is getting some much needed rest and relaxation, but Bavarian Podcast Works is still embracing the grind. Our latest Bavarian Podcast Works show tackles some of the hottest topics at the moment, so let’s hop right into it. This is what we have on tap: The end could be near for the Alphonso Davies transfer saga. Will he re-up with Bayern Munich or will A listener Q&A segment that...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Special Edition: Rating the Bayern Munich midfield at midseason 28.12.2024

The Winterpause allows us some time to reflect on the good, the bad, and the ugly from the first half of the season for Bayern Munich . In this three-part series for Bavarian Podcast Works, we will breakdown each position group — Attack, Midfield, Defense — discuss each player and provide rating for how we feel they have played so far this season. Chuck and Samrin break down the midfield group. He...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show Season 4, Episode 24: Are Bayern Munich fans different these days?; Should Bayern chase Jamie Gittens and Nico Williams?; Nestory Irankunda needs to go loan; and MORE! 27.12.2024

Hosted by: Chuck Smith Bayern Munich is on break, but there is still a lot to chat about — particularly with some of the rumors that we have heard this week. However, there was one topic being bandied about on social media that captured our attention — the trends of behavior with Bayern Munich fans and why being a supporter is a little more complex these days. Let get into all of that. This is wha...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Special Edition: Rating the Bayern Munich attackers at midseason 25.12.2024

The Winterpause allows us some time to reflect on the good, the bad, and the ugly from the first half of the season. In this three-part series for Bavarian Podcast Works, we will breakdown each position group — Attack, Midfield, Defense — discuss each player and provide rating for how we feel they have played so far this season. Chuck and Samrin break down the attacking group. Here is some of what...

Bavarian Podcast Works — The Bundesliga Rundown with Marcus Iredahl: Matchday 15 24.12.2024

Another special episode of the Bundesliga Rundown reviews the top 10 most disappointing and top 10 best players of the 2024/25 season so far! If you strongly disagree with Marcus’s picks, make your opinion known in the comment section! This episode will discuss: Who is better between Florian Wirtz and Jamal Musiala Which Borussia Dortmund players, among the many disappointments, made the list The...

Bavarian Podcast Works S7E22: We’ve got a race in the Bundesliga as Bayer Leverkusen ramps up Bayern Munich chase; First half surprises, disappointments, and MORE! 22.12.2024

Hosted by Chuck Smith Here we go...it is time for the Winterpause and things are looking good for Bayern Munich . After downing RB Leipzig 5-1, the Bavarians seem in control of the Bundesliga at the moment, but it will not be easy to complete the job of securing the league crown. Given everything that has happened over the past six months, there is a lot to talk about, so let’s get to it. This is...

Bavarian Podcast Works: Postgame Show — Bayern Munich 5-1 RB Leipzig (Bundesliga) 20.12.2024

Bayern Munich  hosted RB Leipzig for a Bundesliga showdown in the final match before the Winterpause. The Bavarians did not have one eye on vacation and were fully focused on destroying Die Roten Bullen during a 5-1 thrashing of the visitors. Let’s talk about how it all went down and more on the Bavarian Podcast Works — Postgame Show. This is what we have on tap: A look at the starting XI and what...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show Season 4, Episode 23: Is Florian Wirtz really going to spurn Bayern Munich?; Should Bayern go after Xavi Simons?; How are we feeling about Manuel Neuer?; Man City wants Joshua Kimmich, Jamal Musiala; and MORE! 19.12.2024

Bayern Munich is making a lot of noise on and off the pitch these days, so let’s try and cover it all right here. This is what we have on tap for this edition of the Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show: Assessing the latest news on Florian Wirtz and whether or not Xavi Simons would be a good contingency plan for Bayern Munich. Manuel Neuer is set to ink a contract extension…how are we fe...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Preview Show: Bayern Munich vs. RB Leipzig (Bundesliga) 18.12.2024

Bayern Munich will host RB Leipzig for a Bundesliga showdown that became really important after the Bavarians were knocked off by Mainz 05 last weekend. Against a struggling, but hungry RB Leipzig squad, whose coach — Marco Rose — is firmly on the hot seat, Bayern Munich could have its hands full. Let’s talk about all of that and more on the Bavarian Podcast Works — Preview Show. This is what we h...

Bavarian Podcast Works — The Bundesliga Rundown with Marcus Iredahl: Matchday 14 17.12.2024

Today’s episode of the Bundesliga Rundown will be a special one! We will review the teams occupying the first through eight position in the Bundesliga table! Marcus will grade each team based on their start to the 2024/25 season, while analyzing what has gone right and wrong for each of them. Hence, this special edition will discuss: What has gone wrong at Borussia Dortmund ? What has gone right a...

Bavarian Podcast Works S7E21: What needs to be fixed after Bayern Munich’s loss to Mainz; Is Florian Wirtz off the table for Bayern?; Leroy Sané leaving Bayern?; and MORE! 16.12.2024

Bayern Munich was riding high, but now might go stumbling into the break depending on on how motivated RB Leipzig is to help save the job of its head coach. Obviously, Bayern Munich would rather not be in this predicament, but there is still this final game to right the ship. Aside of the on-field action, there appears to be some serious movement on a couple of transfer situations that could drama...

Bavarian Podcast Works: Postgame Show — Mainz 05 2-1 Bayern Munich (Bundesliga) 14.12.2024

Bayern Munich traveled to Mainz 05 for a Bundesliga showdown against a club that has been somewhat of a surprise in Germany this season. The Bavarians were tired, weary, and lacked focus in a terrible first half that found them down 1-0 at the half, before ultimately succumbing to Mainz in a 2-1 defeat that was extremely frustrating. Let’s talk about how it all went down and more on the Bavarian P...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show Season 4, Episode 22: Bayern Munich boss Vincent Kompany has been great, but he needs to rotate; Did Joshua Kimmich win the contract war?; Alphonso Davies staying?; Leroy Sané in jeopardy?; and MORE! 12.12.2024

Bayern Munich ’s first half (for all intents and purposes) is almost over and while the team is wrapping things up on the pitch, there is a lot of work being done in the boardroom. Let’s chat about what’s going on with the Bavarian Podcast Works — Weekend Warm-up Show. This is what we have on tap: Vincent Kompany must figure out a way to rotate better. Bayern Munich has been lucky with players lik...

Bavarian Podcast Works — Preview Show: Mainz 05 vs. Bayern Munich (Bundesliga) 11.12.2024

Bayern Munich will travel to Mainz 05 for a Bundesliga tilt where head coach Vincent Kompany will have to continue to work through the mini-injury crisis that is going on at the moment. So far, Kompany has managed it with aplomb...can he keep it going? Let’s talk about all of that and more on the Bavarian Podcast Works — Preview Show. This is what we have on tap: Can Bayern Munich stay hot against...

Bavarian Podcast Works: Postgame Show — Shakhtar Donetsk 1-5 Bayern Munich (Champions League) 10.12.2024

Bayern Munich traveled to Gelsenkirchen to take on Shakhtar Donetsk in the Champions League and walked away with a convincing 5-1 victory. Michael Olise scored twice, while Konrad Laimer, Thomas Müller, and Jamal Musiala all had goals in a dominant effort from the Bavarians. Let’s talk about how it all went down and more on the Bavarian Podcast Works — Postgame Show. This is what we have on tap: A...

Bavarian Podcast Works — The Bundesliga Rundown with Marcus Iredahl: Matchday 13 09.12.2024

The Bundesliga is approaching the end of its Hinrunde stage, and the table is shaping up nicely for Bayern Munich supporters, but worryingly for VfL Bochum supporters. Matchday 13 provided plenty of goals, late drama, and no 0-0 draws! In other words, the Bundesliga at its finest. In this episode of the Bundesliga Rundown, Marcus discusses: The fun fact that the Bundesliga Rundown is now on BlueSk...

Listen to the Bavarian Podcast Works podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.