James Spencer

Basic Brewing Radio

Arts EN ↓ 975 episodes

Basic Brewing Radio is a weekly show about craft beverages and brewing them in your own home. We take the mystery and fear out of brewing the best beer in the world. Look for our podcast in the iTunes Music Store - it's free!

Author

James Spencer

Category

Arts

Podcast website

www.basicbrewingradio.com

Latest episode

Jul 1, 2026

Where to listen?

Podcasts in the app Replaio Radio Coming soon

Podcasts are coming to the app soon. Install now and be the first to see a whole new take on podcasts

Get it on Google Play Install for free Android 5M+ downloads · 4.8 rating iOS soon

Episodes

12-27-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Brewing Nightmares 27.12.2007

In this low-maintenance holiday episode, we share your brewday mishaps to live, laugh and learn.

12-20-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Worth Brewing Company 20.12.2007

Peter Ausenhus of Worth Brewing Company in Northwood, Iowa talks to us about how he's running a professional brewery with homebrew-scale equipment.

12-13-07 Basic Brewing Radio - The Hop Shortage: What To Do 13.12.2007

Chris Colby of Brew Your Own Magazine fills us in on the hop situation and gives us tips to make it through to better, hoppier times.

12-06-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Cask Conditioning 06.12.2007

Benjy Edwards of Columbus, Ohio teaches us about cask conditioning and how we can make Real Ale at home.

11-29-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Making Sake 29.11.2007

Bob Taylor of Anchorage, Alaska shares his knowledge of sake and how he makes it at home during long Alaskan winters.

11-22-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Reiterated Mashing 22.11.2007

Chris Colby of Brew Your Own magazine walks us through his process of making big beers by putting wort back through a second or third mash.

11-15-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Maui Brewing Company 15.11.2007

Garrett Marrero of Maui Brewing Company tells us about brewing in paradise and lets us in on how a couple of his wonderful beers are brewed.

11-08-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Beer Yeast Mead 08.11.2007

Mead maker Mike Lozano shares his experiment making mead with beer yeast. We also salute the Mighty Carson Art Players.

11-01-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Reusing Yeast 01.11.2007

Chris Colby, editor of Brew Your Own magazine, gives us tips on reusing all the good yeast we find in the bottom of our primary fermenter.

10-25-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Sam Adams LongShot 2007 Winners 25.10.2007

Jeff Bearer of Craft Beer Radio reports on the winners of the Samuel Adams LongShot homebrew competition at GABF.

10-18-07 Basic Brewing Radio - GABF 2007 Recap 18.10.2007

We talk to Great American Beer Festival first-timers Jeff Bearer of Craft Beer Radio, Rick Sellers of Pacific Brew News Radio and Rick Hagerbaumer of Big Foamy Head.

10-11-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Measuring Tools 11.10.2007

Chemistry professor Brad Sturgeon walks us through the basics of using thermometers, hydrometers and refractometers.

10-4-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Countertop Partial Mashing Revisited 04.10.2007

Chris Colby of Brew Your Own magazine gives us an update on what he's learned about doing partial mashes with a countertop cooler.

09-27-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Offbeat Yeasts Part Two 27.09.2007

We continue our tasting with Michael Tonsmeire, the Mad Fermentationist from Washington D.C. This week, all the beers are fermented with Brettanomyces.

09-20-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Offbeat Yeasts Part One 20.09.2007

Michael Tonsmeire, the Mad Fermentationist from Washington D.C., shares some of his beers made with other-than-normal yeast. In this episode: Kvass, Flanders Red, and a Strong, Dark Belgian.

09-13-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Keeping Bees 13.09.2007

We talk to home brewer and amateur bee keeper Ryan Wilson about how to get insects to make the sweet stuff for our meads and braggots.

09-06-07 Basic Brewing Radio - "Marketing" Homebrew 06.09.2007

Creative Consultants Bob Corscadden and James Gardner of jimbob give us tips on "selling" the idea of drinking homebrew and other good beers in this day of mass-marketed big-boy beers.

08-30-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Blending Beers 30.08.2007

Matt Brynildson of Firestone Walker gives us advice on blending beers to create new brews and explains his brewery's system of oak aging.

08-23-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Brewing with Coffee 23.08.2007

Chris Colby of Brew Your Own magazine gives us some tips on brewing beer with another brewed beverage - coffee.

08-16-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Brewer Thomas Larsen 16.08.2007

Thomas Larsen of Wynkoop Brewing Company in Denver gives us his take on making wonderful beers with interesting ingredients.

08-09-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Brewer John Legnard 09.08.2007

John Legnard of The Sandlot at Coors Field gives us brewing tips and lets us in on what it's like to brew at a small brewery owned by one of the big guys.

08-02-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Meadmaker Mike Lozano 02.08.2007

We sample delicious meads and mead-based experiments with home meadmaker Mike Lozano of Aurora, Colorado.

07-26-07 Basic Brewing Radio - NHC Grab Bag 26.07.2007

This week, we have an assortment of sound from the National Homebrewers Conference in Denver. We talk to David Myers of Redstone Meadery, Tony Simmons of Pagosa Brewing and Vinnie Cilurzo from Russian River.

07-19-07 Basic Brewing Radio - NHC: Tips and Tasting 19.07.2007

Our coverage of the National Homebrewers Conference in Denver continues with brewing tips from David Houseman and tasting tips from Lauren Salazar of New Belgium.

07-12-07 Basic Brewing Radio - Water Alkalinity and Beer Styles 12.07.2007

John Palmer, Rick Bobbitt and Scott Jackson talk about their experiment at the National Homebrewers Conference pairing beer styles with appropriate water chemistry.

Listen to the Basic Brewing Radio podcast in Replaio

Radio and podcasts in one app - free, with no sign-up. Install today and do not miss the launch

Get it on Google Play

Replaio is not a podcast publisher; show names, artwork and audio belong to their authors and are distributed through public RSS feeds.