Rabbi Mendel Kessin

Torah Thinking

A deep look at life and learning based on the wisdom of Chazal and mefarshim, most prominently the Ramchal.

Auteur

Rabbi Mendel Kessin

Categorie

Religion

Website van de podcast

torahthinking.podbean.com

Nieuwste aflevering

9 jul. 2026

Waar luisteren?

Podcasts in de app Replaio Radio Binnenkort beschikbaar

Podcasts komen binnenkort naar de app. Installeer nu en zie als eerste een compleet nieuwe kijk op podcasts

Download het op Google Play Gratis installeren Android bijna 10 mln downloads · beoordeling 4,8 iOS binnenkort

Afleveringen

21st Century #59 The Rescue of the Jews Before the Redemption 15.10.2020

Given 10/14/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com | Glossary

Where is the Satan on Yom Kippur? Fundamentals Of Repentance 22.09.2020

Given in 2017 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin   TorahThinking.com | Glossary

Teshuva: The True Meaning of Repentance 22.09.2020

Given in 2018 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin   TorahThinking.com | Glossary

WhatHappens on Rosh Hashana 09.09.2020

Given in 2017 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin

21st Century #58 | America's Role in the Messianic Process 31.08.2020

A Deeper, elaborate understanding of America's identity, its relationship with the Jews and its role in the Messianic process.  Given 8/30/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin

Weekly Hashkafa Shiur #1 | Lag Baomer and the Messianic Implications 31.08.2020

Given 5/4/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin

21st Century #57 | Extraordinary Aspects of the Redemption Process 10.08.2020

Given 8/9/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com | Glossary

Shabbos Nachamu | The True Purpose of Destruction & Mourning 31.07.2020

Given 8/5/2017 (Saturday Night) by Rabbi Mendel Kessin

Tisha B'Av - Why We Mourn 30.07.2020

Given 7/29/2017 (Saturday night) by Rabbi Mendel Kessin 

21st Century #56 | What Could the End of the American Exile Be? 09.07.2020

Given 7/8/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com | Glossary

21st Century #55 | The American Upheaval, the Widespread Protests, and the Messianic Process 19.06.2020

Given 6/18/20 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com | Glossary

A deeper insight into the yom tov (holiday) of Shavuos 27.05.2020

Given in 2014 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin

21st Century #54 | How Coronavirus Accelerates the Redemption Process | Ramchal's Yahrtzeit 5780 20.05.2020

Given on the Ramchal's yahrtzeit (26 Iyar, 5780 / 5/19/2020) by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com | Glossary

The Pnimiyus / Essence of Lag Ba’Omer 11.05.2020

Given by Rabbi Mendel Kessin in 2018 / 5778 TorahThinking.com | Glossary

21st Century #53 | The Coronavirus Pandemic as a Pivotal Part of the Messianic Process 23.04.2020

Given 4/22/20 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com | Glossary

Rabbi Kessin's Shiur on the Essence of Pesach 03.04.2020

Given last year TorahThinking.com | Glossary

21st Century #52 | The Reason for the Coronavirus Pandemic, and How to Protect From It 22.03.2020

Given 3/21/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThinking.com |  Glossary

Purim, Masks and the Coronavirus 02.03.2020

Given on 3/2/2020 in Israel by Rabbi Mendel Kessin Special thanks to Yiboneh who recorded & produced this video. Visit Yiboneh at  Yiboneh.com . TorahThinking.com | Glossary

Current Events Update (February 2020) & the Messianic Process 17.02.2020

Given on 2/19/2020 in Israel by Rabbi Mendel Kessin Special thanks to Yiboneh who recorded & produced this video. Visit Yiboneh at  Yiboneh.com . TorahThinking.com | Glossary

Why Evil Persists and Current Events 03.02.2020

Given in Israel by Rabbi Mendel Kessin Special thanks to Yiboneh who recorded & produced this video. Visit Yiboneh at  Yiboneh.com . TorahThinking.com | Glossary

21st century #51 | Why Nightmare Scenarios Precede the Geulah 12.01.2020

Given 1/11/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin   TorahThinking.com | Glossary

21st Century #50 | Why the Redemption Seems to Take So Long 05.01.2020

Given 1/4/2020 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin We apologize for the music in the background. There was a siyum hashas celebration going on in the room across the hall. TorahThinking.com | Glossary

The Essence of Chanukah (2016) 22.12.2019

Rabbi Kessin did not give a shiur (class) last night as he is out of town. He will not be giving a shiur this coming week either. He plans on resuming Motzei Shabbos (Saturday night), December 4th. 

Who is God? Part 2 15.12.2019

Given 12/14/19 by Rabbi Mendel Kessin TorahThjinking.com | Glossary

Who is God? Part 1 08.12.2019

Given by Rabbi Mendel Kessin on 12/7/19 Although this shiur (class) is part of a dedicated series, it covers material from the missing shiurim at the beginning of the Derech Hashem series. The material not covered here is the Hakdama (introduction), in which the Ramchal summarizes his method of systematic learning & retention of material. Rabbi Kessin has dedicated videos of this method in videos...

Luister naar de podcast Torah Thinking in Replaio

Radio en podcasts in één app - gratis en zonder account. Installeer vandaag nog en mis de lancering niet

Download het op Google Play

Replaio is geen uitgever van podcasts; namen van shows, covers en audio zijn eigendom van hun makers en worden verspreid via openbare RSS-feeds