fr

Eduardo Soliz

300 Seconds With Eduardo Soliz

A slice of life, or something like it.

N'hésitez pas à visiter le site du podcast et à soutenir son créateur : www.podomatic.com

Auteur

Eduardo Soliz

Catégorie

Society

Site du podcast

www.podomatic.com

Dernier épisode

22 mars 2024

Où écouter ?

Les podcasts dans l'appli Replaio Radio Bientôt disponible

Les podcasts arrivent très bientôt dans l'appli. Installe-la dès maintenant et découvre en avant-première une toute nouvelle façon de vivre les podcasts

Télécharger sur Google Play Installe-la gratuitement Android près de 10 M de téléchargements · note de 4,8 iOS bientôt

Épisodes

Episode 74-Dinner with a Side of Laughs 5 11.01.2016

It says something that my longest-running series concerns food. Straws, mushrooms and crackers provide the funny in this tasty episode!

Episode 73-Animals 23.08.2015

I've had interesting run-ins with animals over the years that weren't pets...or furries, for that matter.

Episode #72-Location, Location, Location 12.05.2015

A narration of a story from my latest e-book: "Super-Short Sci-Fi Stories 2.8" available at finer e-bookstores everywhere. For more stories, visit eduardosoliz.com! I don't know which is stranger, the story or the fact that it came from an actual conversation!

Episode #71 - In-Friend-Ventory 25.03.2015

We all have friends, and even though its kind of a jerky thing to do, we all eventually take inventory of them. Click here to check out "Con Talk!"

Episode #70 - The Dead Tree Society 04.02.2015

"Jenny, a librarian, decided to band a group of renegades to advocate the use of pens, books, and really, anything paper," and Eduardo, her friend, decided to blab about it on his podcast. http://thedeadtreesociety.tumblr.com

Episode #69: Papers, Pencils, Pretty Envelopes, and Me 05.01.2015

I thought that getting a pen pal was a great idea until I remembered how awful my handwriting is. Making it even worse is the beautiful penmanship and presentation my pen pal uses!

300 Seconds With Eduardo Soliz #68-The Push-Button Future 01.10.2014

I love pushing buttons, now if Apple would just stop ruining my fun!

300 Seconds with Eduardo Soliz #67 - My Happy Places 08.08.2014

My happy places are are called 'fan conventions' and whether they're comic, anime, furry, steampunk, or all of the above, they're where I like to be!

300 Seconds with Eduardo Soliz #66 - Making Micro-waves 17.06.2014

My microwave broke down recently, but I don't really mind. I screwed up the numbering on this one and call it #65, you know its been a while when you lose track of your episode number.

300 Seconds with Eduardo Soliz Episode #65 - Home Fried 12.02.2014

In this long-overdue episode, I discuss the joys of closing on a house.

300 Seconds with Eduardo Soliz #64 - Words on a Screen 09.10.2013

Talk to someone instead of just reading words on a screen...

300 Seconds with Eduardo Soliz #63-Conventions 15.08.2013

San Japan is almost upon us and I take the opportunity to ponder over what I like about conventions For more info on San Japan: http://san-japan.org

Episode 62 - Sports 05.08.2013

Sure, I'm a nerd, but that doesn't mean I hate sports! I will always be a Dallas Cowboys fan...despite their best efforts.

Episode 61 - Oh, Canadians! 25.06.2013

Canadians are alright, blame me instead. ;)

Episode 60 - Double Negative 26.04.2013

On a day where I could have easily posted another piss-and-vinegar episode (and even wrote a script for one) I decide it isn't worth the trouble.

Episode 59 - Furry: Year One 05.03.2013

I've liked cartoons, stories and videogames with funny animals since I was a kid, so joining the furry fandom seemed to be a no-brainer. I've been part of the club for a year now, so I thought it would be a good time to reflect on what furries really are.

Episode 58 - Dinner With a Side of Laughs 4: Burger Times 16.02.2013

I do love the taste of a good burger...now if I could get what I actually ordered, I'd be all set!

Episode 57 - Traditions 03.02.2013

My annual tradition of making Christmas cookies for friends and family was sadly cancelled by the nasty bug that kicked pretty much everyone's tail these past two months. Episode #8 "Merry Cookie-mas!" http://edsoliz.podomatic.com/entry/2009-12-28T22_44_06-08_00

Episode 56 - Blessed 16.01.2013

I am very blessed, because I get to gripe about silly little things, like not having hot water. Click here to read the blog post about the hot water going out.

Episode 55 - Jury Duty 02.01.2013

This will sound insane to many of you, but I actually don't mind jury duty.

Why You Should Not Vote 05.11.2012

Trust me.

Episode 54 - Adventures in Laundry 08.10.2012

I have no problem with laundromats or washaterias or what-have-you. The PEOPLE you sometimes meet in them, on the other hand...

Episode 49 Dinner With A Side of Laughs #3: Breaking Fast Food 01.09.2012

While most folks are content to order a #3 at their favorite fast food joint, other folks, including myself, manage to find ways to throw a monkey wrench into the not-so-finely-tuned machine that is a fast-food restaurant.

Episode 48 - Gambling 20.06.2012

The usual blah blah about don't gamble all your money away from a former "man on the inside" as well as a not too terribly exciting Las Vegas story.

Episode 47: When Geeks Attack 2: The Fanboy Menace 15.05.2012

Back in Episode #31, I talked about geek on geek harassment, but within our own ranks we have those oh-so-annoying, always-have-to-be-right jerks that also like to ruin the fun: the Fanboy.

Écoute le podcast 300 Seconds With Eduardo Soliz sur Replaio

La radio et les podcasts dans une seule appli - gratuite, sans inscription. Installe-la dès aujourd'hui et ne rate pas le lancement

Télécharger sur Google Play

Replaio n'est pas éditeur de podcasts ; les noms des émissions, les visuels et l'audio appartiennent à leurs auteurs et sont diffusés via des flux RSS publics