Insurance Sync

Insurance Sync

Business EN ↓ Επεισόδια: 59

Tune in weekly to the Insurance Sync Podcast with hosts Bobbie Shrivastav, Co-Founder & CEO of Solvrays, and Laurel Jordan, Senior Principal Insurance, Datos Insights. Insurance Sync dives deep into the ever-evolving world of insurance and technology, they will discuss the latest trends, challenges, and scenarios by interviewing industry thought leaders each season. Subscribe now to sync up weekly for new episodes.

Μην παραλείψεις να επισκεφτείς τη σελίδα του podcast και να στηρίξεις τον δημιουργό: podcasters.spotify.com

Δημιουργός

Insurance Sync

Κατηγορία

Business

Ιστοσελίδα του podcast

podcasters.spotify.com

Τελευταίο επεισόδιο

19 Οκτ 2026

Πού να ακούσεις;

Podcast στην εφαρμογή Replaio Radio Έρχεται σύντομα

Τα podcast έρχονται σύντομα στην εφαρμογή. Εγκατάστησέ την τώρα και δες πρώτος μια εντελώς νέα προσέγγιση στα podcast

Κατέβασέ το από το Google Play Δωρεάν εγκατάσταση Android σχεδόν 10 εκατ. λήψεις · βαθμολογία 4,8 iOS σύντομα

Επεισόδια

Insurance Sync with Kayte Fredrickson 28.03.2025

In this episode of Insurance Sync, Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan engage with Kayte Fredrickson, the president and CEO of Teachers Life Insurance Society. They discuss the current state of the insurance industry, the impact of economic factors, and the importance of innovation and collaboration. Kayte shares insights on the challenges faced by the industry, particularly in light of economic c...

Insurance Sync with Chris Campbell 21.03.2025

In this episode of the Insurance Sync podcast, host Bobbie Shrivastav and co-host Laurel Jordan engage with Chris Campbell, CEO of Better Life, to discuss the current state of the insurance industry, the impact of technology and AI, and the importance of innovation and community engagement. Chris shares insights on the challenges and opportunities within the industry, emphasizing the need for cont...

Season 5 - Insurance Sync with Sue Wilkinson 13.03.2025

Season 5 of Insurance Sync is sponsored by Penn River. In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan engage with Sue Wilkinson, President and COO of Ameritas, discussing the current state of the insurance industry, emerging trends, and the importance of partnerships and education. They explore the challenges and opportunities within the industry, including the impact...

Insurance Sync with Chrysa Jones 27.02.2025

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan welcome Chrysa Jones, co-founder and COO of Stream Settle. They discuss the unique challenges faced by startups in the insure tech space, particularly the alignment of different user groups. Chrysa shares insights on overcoming these challenges through relationship building and active listening. The conversation also high...

Insurance Sync with Santoash Rajaram 18.02.2025

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan engage with Santoash Rajaram, a seasoned entrepreneur in the insurtech space. Santoash shares his journey from a tech background at Apple to co-founding Spree and now leading Stitch, an AI platform focused on creating industry-specific solutions. The conversation delves into the complexities of the insurance industry, the...

Insurance Sync with Joseph D'Souza 28.01.2025

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan interview Joseph D'Souza, founder of ProNavigator, a knowledge management platform designed specifically for the insurance industry. Joseph shares his personal journey that led to the creation of ProNavigator, the challenges faced in the insurtech space, and the unique value proposition of his company. He emphasizes t...

Insurance Sync with David Shaw 21.01.2025

In this episode, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan interview David Shaw, Co-founder and CEO of Penn River, a cloud-based life and annuity policy administration platform. David shares insights on the challenges faced by startups in the insurtech landscape, the importance of resilience and networking, and how Penn River aims to innovate policy administration. He discusses the significance of...

Insurance Sync with Valkyrie Holmes 13.12.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan engage with Valkyrie Holmes, CEO and Co-founder of Faura, a company focused on helping insurance companies assess property risk through a lens of survivability. Valkyrie shares insights into the challenges faced in the insurance industry, innovative approaches to underwriting, and the importance of positioning and profita...

Insurance Sync with James Benham 06.12.2024

In this episode, James Benham shares his journey of founding a software company focused on the insurance industry, discussing the challenges and innovations he has encountered along the way with Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan. He emphasizes the importance of solving real problems, the need for a shift in business models, and the significance of team culture and continuous learning. James also...

Insurance Sync with Jane Wang 21.11.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan welcome Jane J Wang, Co-Founder of Optimity, to discuss the mission of her company, the challenges faced in the insurtech space, and the importance of a positive mindset. Jane shares insights on how Optimity aims to help individuals improve their physical, mental, and financial health through a gamified platform. The conv...

Insurance Sync with Cody Eddings 13.11.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan interview Cody Eddings, CEO of SnapRefund. They discuss the mission of SnapRefund, the challenges faced in the InsurTech space, the importance of self-care for entrepreneurs, and how SnapRefund differentiates itself in a crowded payments market. Cody shares insights on navigating trends like AI and machine learning, build...

Insurance Sync with Evgeny Aleksandrov 06.11.2024

Season 4 of Insurance Sync has launched with Startup CEOs and executives leading the path of innovation and disruption in our space. In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosted by Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan, features a special guest, Evgeny Aleksandrov, Founder of Pilotbird. Evgeny discusses innovative approaches in the insurtech space and during the episode, the conversation explored chall...

Insurance Sync with Gina Besz 07.09.2024

This episode of Insurance Sync, hosted by Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan, features a special guest, Gina Bez, Vice President of Claims at illumifin. Gina shares her insights on overseeing claims quality across long-term care, health, annuity, and life insurance. We explore the upcoming ICA conference in Dallas, the challenges and opportunities in claims processing, and the importance of netwo...

Insurance Sycn with Jake Obstfeld 04.09.2024

Welcome to this episode of Insurance Sync, hosted by Bobbie Shrivastav and co-host Laurel Jordan, as they dive into the world of claims with special guest Jake Obstfeld, co-founder of Evadata. Jake shares his insights on the evolving landscape of life and annuities claims, highlighting the industry's shift towards automation, customer experience improvements, and the growing importance of tech...

Insurance Sync with Tim Quick 24.08.2024

In this episode, we kick off a special season dedicated to the International Claim Association (ICA) and its annual conference. We’re joined by Tim Quick, a veteran of the ICA and head of Global Claim Solutions at Swiss Re. He shares his journey in the insurance industry, insights on technological advancements, and the importance of networking and education in claims processing. Whether you're...

Insurance Sync with Enrique Monzon 16.08.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan delve into the intricacies of the claims industry with a special focus on the upcoming International Claims Association (ICA) Conference, affectionately dubbed #Dallas400. Joining them is Enrique R. Monzon, Chief Claims Officer at Pan American Life Insurance Company and ICA board member. Enrique shares insights into the I...

Insurance Sync with Adam Formus 09.08.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync , hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan are joined by Adam Formus, the 115th president of the International Claim Association (ICA). Adam shares insights on the ICA's mission to advance education, advocacy, and networking in the life, health, and disability insurance sectors. The discussion highlights the upcoming ICA Annual Conference, its focus on absenc...

Insurance Sync with Roy Christenson 25.07.2024

On this episode of Insurance Sync, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan, dive deep into fraud, waste, and abuse in the long-term care insurance industry with expert guest Roy Christenson. Roy, who leads the accuracy and fraud innovation operations at GE Aerospace, shares his insights and experiences from his extensive career in the industry. Roy covers everything from the importance of detect...

Insurance Sync with Tina Marshall 18.07.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync, host Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan were thrilled to have Tina Marshall, the Special Investigation Unit Manager at American Fidelity Corporation, join us. Tina brings over 40 years of insurance industry experience and shares her journey from being the first SIU coordinator to leading a dedicated team tackling insurance fraud. In this episode, Tina delves int...

Insurance Sync with Jonathan Ayers 10.07.2024

In this episode of Insurance Sync, our guest is Jonathan Ayers, a senior SIU investigator at Standard Insurance Company. In this episode, Jonathan shares his journey into insurance, memorable fraud cases, and the crucial role of human intelligence in fraud detection. Discover how AI shapes the future of fraud investigations and gain practical insights for identifying red flags. Tune in for an enga...

Insurance Sync with Sandy Ferrer 03.07.2024

In this episode, we are excited to welcome Sandy Ferrer, a seasoned investigator with over 20 years of experience in combating insurance fraud. Sandy shares her unique insights from both carrier and law enforcement perspectives, revealing the hidden costs of fraud and the importance of ongoing education and vigilance. Together, we'll uncover the complexities of insurance fraud, discuss real-li...

Insurance Sync with Max Drucker 26.06.2024

In this episode, we are thrilled to have Max Drucker, CEO of Carpe Data, as our guest. Max will share his insights on injury fraud and the innovative approaches his company is taking to tackle this pervasive issue. We'll discuss the spectrum of fraud, from intentional criminal activities to exaggerations and abuses, and the best methods for addressing them. Max's extensive experience in cr...

Insurance Sync with Jeff Ferrand 30.05.2024

On this episode of Insurance Sync, Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan dive into the critical topic of fraud in the insurance industry with special guest Jeff Ferrand, Vice President of Fraud Services at illumifin. Jeff shares his journey in building and leading illumifin's fraud mitigation programs, focusing on long-term care insurance. He discusses the development of their innovative tool, F...

Insurance Sync with Sri Ramaswamy 22.05.2024

In this episode, we are thrilled to have Sri Ramaswamy, the CEO and founder of Charlee AI, join us for an enlightening conversation. Sri brings over 22 years of experience in data analytics, with 17 years dedicated to the insurance industry. Her company, Charlee AI, leverages advanced AI to enhance efficiencies, reduce litigation, and improve reserving by extracting deep insights from unstructured...

Insurance Sync with Manjit Rana 15.05.2024

In this episode of the Insurance Sync Podcast, hosts Bobbie Shrivastav and Laurel Jordan dive deep into the cutting-edge world of insurance fraud detection with guest speaker Manjit Rana, executive VP at ClearSpeed. Manjit shares intriguing insights into ClearSpeed's innovative fraud analytics technology, which can detect fraudulent intentions through simple yes or no answers to a minimal set...

Άκου το podcast Insurance Sync στο Replaio

Ραδιόφωνο και podcast σε μία εφαρμογή - δωρεάν, χωρίς εγγραφή. Εγκατάστησέ την σήμερα και μη χάσεις την πρεμιέρα

Κατέβασέ το από το Google Play

Το Replaio δεν είναι εκδότης podcast - τα ονόματα των εκπομπών, τα εξώφυλλα και ο ήχος ανήκουν στους δημιουργούς τους και διανέμονται μέσω δημόσιων ροών RSS