We Needed Roads Podcast
We Needed Roads Podcast
Join Neil Gregory, David Llong, Jose Lopez Jr, Ben Davis & Marie Sztana as they delve into all the latest TV, film and geekery news, reviews and deep dives
Besuch unbedingt die Website des Podcasts und unterstütze die Macher: www.youtube.com
Autor
We Needed Roads Podcast
Kategorie
Podcast-Website
Neueste Folge
17. Okt 2026
Wo hören?
Podcasts in der App Replaio Radio Bald verfügbarPodcasts kommen bald in die App. Installiere sie jetzt und erlebe als Erster einen ganz neuen Blick auf Podcasts
Folgen
We Needed Roads Episode 58:Top 10 Romantic Movies of All Time 22.02.2023 1:31:45
Send us a textWe may have just missed Valentines day and like the terrible partner who brings you petrol station flowers and chocolates, here we are a week late with our Top 10 most Romantic films of all time. This list runs done Neil & Davids respective top 10 Romantic movies of all time and will feature spoilers for some of the films in the listSupport the showInteract with us on our socials...
We Needed Roads Episode 57:Babylon/Empire of Light/The Rig/The Peripheral/Tulsa King & The Menu Spoiler Special 15.02.2023 1:03:13
Send us a textJoin Neil and guest-co-host Jose Lopez as they review Damien Chazelles 'Babylon' Sam Mendes 'Empire of Light' Jon Wrights 'Unwelcome' Prime Video's 'The Rig' Prime Videos 'The Peripheral' Paramount+ 'Tulsa King' & a Spoiler special at the end of the pod on Mark Mylods 'The Menu' 00.00 - 04.02 - Intro04.02 - 12.10 -Empire of Light Review12.10 -19.10 - Unwelcome Review 19.10 - 25.1...
We Needed Roads Episode 56: Most Anticipated Films of 2023 Part 2 08.02.2023 1:08:33
Send us a textJoin Neil & David as they take on the epic task of previewing some of the years biggest films in this 2 part episode which takes us from August to December in this years film releasesAll the films we discuss below00.00 - 01.08 - Intro01.08 - 03.43 - Blue Beetle03.43 - 05.56 - The Marvels SPOILER ALERTS FOR MS MARVEL from 04.07 - 05.5605.56 - 09.36 - Mission Impossible Dead Reckon...
We Needed Roads Episode 55: Most Anticipated Films of 2023 Part 1 01.02.2023 1:02:59
Send us a textJoin Neil & David as they take on the epic task of previewing some of the years biggest films in this 2 part episode which takes us from Feb-August in this years film releasesAll the films we discuss below00.00 - 02.22 - Intro02.22 - 04.28 - Knock at the Cabin 04.28 - 06.02 - Cocaine Bear 06.07 - 08.57 - Antman:QuantiumMania 08.57 - 11.06 - D&D Honor Amongst Thieves11.06 - 16...
We Needed Roads Episode 54: 2023 Oscar Nominations Reaction Pod 26.01.2023 41:35
Send us a textin our latest episode we delve into (most) of this years Oscar Nominations and give our opinions on who and what we'd like to win and who we think will actually win! Support the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5SHcMx0GYwFollow us on Spotify https://open.spotify.com/show/0E31ucDQy7Ha5PRdtahAjbhttps://bsky...
We Needed Roads Episode 53: Top 10 Movies of the Year 2022 02.01.2023 1:35:17
Send us a textOur last recorded/first uploaded podcast of 2022/23 and its our yearly rundown of our respective Top 10 Movies of the Year episode! Support the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5SHcMx0GYwFollow us on Spotify https://open.spotify.com/show/0E31ucDQy7Ha5PRdtahAjbhttps://bsky.app/profile/neilg78.bsky.socialht...
We Needed Roads Episode 52:Top 10 TV Shows of the Year 2022 28.12.2022 1:44:51
Send us a textIt's finally here our epic rundown of our favourite TV shows of the year we stay pretty spoiler free until 01.02.15 where there is a spoiler warning as we get into our top 3 shows. Support the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5SHcMx0GYwFollow us on Spotify https://open.spotify.com/show/0E31ucDQy7Ha5PRdtah...
We Needed Roads Episode 51:Trailer Special w/ Indiana Jones 5, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Cocaine Bear, Super Mario Brothers, The Last of Us & Violent Night Review 10.12.2022 1:02:38
Send us a textJoin Neil & David for a massive trailer round up episode with a bonus Xmas film review! We talk - Indiana Jones & The Dial of DestinyGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Cocaine Bear Super Mario Brothers The Last of UsViolent Night ReviewSupport the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5SHcMx0GYwFollow us o...
We Needed Roads Episode 50: House of the Dragon & The Rings of Power Season 1 Spoiler Specials 04.12.2022 1:40:31
Send us a textYes, somehow we did it and reached 50 episodes! Join Neil & David for our half century we discuss in full spoilery detail all our pros and cons from Season 1 of two of the biggest shows of the year with HBOs Game of Thrones prequel House of the Dragon & Prime Videos Lord of the Rings prequel The Rings of PowerSupport the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our You...
We Needed Roads Episode 49: The Banshees of Inisherin, Don't Worry Darling, All Quiet on the Western Front, Dahmer & The Devils Hour 19.11.2022 1:19:19
Send us a textWelcome back to the We Needed Roads podcast and we are back after a brief hiatus with our 49th episode in which we discuss00.00 - 07.00 Intro Martin Mcdonaghs 'The Banshees of Inisherin' 07.00 - 21.12Edward Bergers 'All Quiet on the Western Front' 21.12 - 32.19Olivia Wildes 'Don't Worry Darling' 32.19 - 44.07Ryan Murphy/Netflix 'Dahmer' 44.07 - 61.01Prime Videos 'The Devils Hour' 61....
We Needed Roads Episode 48: Secret Invasion & Knock at the Cabin Trailer thoughts / See How They Run Review / Cobra Kai S5 Review & House of the Dragon EP 2-4 Spoiler Reviews 13.10.2022 1:08:04
Send us a textTheres no mercy from Neil & David as they dive into a spoiler filled review of Cobra Kai Season 5, Neil reviews Sam Rockwell & Saroirse Ronan in murder mystery See How They Run, Trailer review of Marvels upcoming TV series Secret Invasion & M Night Shyamala's new film Knock at the Cabin, and finally we are very behind in our House of the Dragon reviews with our reviews of...
We Needed Roads Episode 47: Jaws 3D, Immortality, Hatching & The Rings of Power EP 1-4 Spoiler Special 29.09.2022 1:22:06
Send us a textIn our latest episode Neil has an 'interesting' experience with Jaws in 3D, we review our first video game on the pod which is Sam Barlows Immortality, Cineworlds secret screening of Finnish horror film Hatching and we gather up our carts and migrate like a Harfoot back to Middle-Earth with a spoiler review of the first 4 episodes of the most expensive TV show of all time Amazon's Th...
We Needed Roads Episode 46: Community News, From S1 Review, Paper Girls S1 Review & House of the Dragon EP 1 Spoiler Special 22.09.2022 55:06
Send us a textIn our latest episode Neil and David delve into - 00.00 - 02.00 - Intro02.00 - 09.13 - Community movie news09.13 - 20.08 - From Season 1 Review20.08 - 26.19 - Paper Girls Season 1 Review26.19 - End - House of the Dragon Season1 Episode 1 Spoiler SpecialSupport the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5SHcMx0G...
We Needed Roads Episode 45:Pilot TV Podcast 200th EP Live Review / Bodies Bodies Bodies / Dragon Ball Super:SUPER HERO & She-Hulk EP 1&2 Spoiler Specials 08.09.2022 37:59
Send us a textJoin Neil & David for a very meta episode where Neil reviews another podcast as he was lucky enough to go to the Pilot TV Podcasts live 200th episode at Kings Place in London and gives us a breakdown of the day and night! Next up is our review of new horror comedy Bodies Bodies Bodies, David reviews Dragon Ball Super:SUPER HERO while Neil tries to figure out what he is talking ab...
We Needed Roads Episode 44: Trainwrecked:Woodstock 99 & Nope Spoiler Review 01.09.2022 50:39
Send us a textJoin Neil & David as Neil reminisces about his rock festival youth with a look at Netflix's Trainwrecked:Woodstock 99 documentary series and they both delve into spoiler territory trying to piece together what the hell was going on in Jordan Peeles 'Nope'Support the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5S...
We Needed Roads Episode 43: Bullet Train, Prey & The Sandman 24.08.2022 56:09
Send us a textJoin Neil & David for reviews of Brad Pitts assassins on a train romp Bullet Train, Dan Tractenberg's newest entry into the Predator franchise with Prey and the first series of Neil Gaiman's magnum opus The Sandman comes to Netflix00.00 - 01.13 - intro 01.13 - 14.29 - Bullet Train Review 14.29 - 38.14 - A brief history of the Predator franchise and Prey Review 38.14 - End - The S...
We Needed Roads Episode 42:Where the Crawdads Sing, Resident Evil, Umbrella Academy S3, BlackBird & The Gray Man 11.08.2022 40:39
Send us a textJoin Neil & David as they review Where the Crawdads Sing, Netflixs version of Resident Evil, The 3rd series of The Umbrella Academy, Apple TV+'s BlackBird and Netflix summer action blockbuster The Gray ManSupport the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to our Youtube Channelhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzjUgHJLyR4UL5SHcMx0GYwFollow us on Spotify https://open.spotify....
We Needed Roads Episode 41:SDCC Comic Con & Marvel Universe News Roundup Special 30.07.2022 49:02
Send us a textIn a bonus new episode Neil & David breakdown all the news from San Diegos Comic-Con and work there way through every single Marvel Cinematic Universe announcement from now until 2025!!!Featuring -She Hulk:Attorney at LawBlack Panther:Wakanda ForeverGuardians of the Galaxy Holiday SpecialAntman:QuantumManiaWhat If S2Secret InvasionGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3EchoLoki S2The Marv...
We Needed Roads Episode 40: Elvis, Nitram, Lightyear, 1883, Everything I Know About Love, Kenobi finale & The Black Phone Spoiler thoughts 28.07.2022 1:27:04
Send us a textJoin Neil & David for another bumper episode00.00 - 05.30 - Davids tales and fails from London Comic Con 05.30 - 07.34 - We get asked to apply for Squid Game:The Challenge07.34 - 13.00 - Emmy 2022 nominations thoughts and snubs 13.00 - 24.19 - Elvis Review (David) 24.19 - 32.44 - Nitram Review (Neil) 32.44 - 41.05 - Lightyear Review (David) 41.05 - 53.20 - 1883: Yellowstone (Neil...
We Needed Roads Episode 39:The Iron Claw, Squid Game S2, The Jon Snow Show, Joker 2, Hustle, Cha Cha Real Smooth, Prehistoric Planet & The Black Phone 14.07.2022 1:12:49
Send us a textJoin Neil & David for a jam packed episode that has lots of news!00.00 - 03.44 Intro 03.44 - 10.07 - Zac Efron and The Iron Claw10.07 - 21.49 - Squid Game S2 / The Real Squid game and Reality TV in general 21.49 - 29.38 - The Jon Snow show 29.38 - 33.54 - Joker 2:Its Joking Time the Musical 33.54 - 41.19 - Hustle review 41.19 - 48.40 - Cha Cha Real Smooth Review 48.40 - 53.32 - P...
We Needed Roads Episode 38: Slow Horses & The Boys S3 Spoiler reviews, Jurassic World Dominion & Men mini reviews & The Menu trailer thoughts with Guest Charlie Gallagher 30.06.2022 1:06:38
Send us a textNeil & David welcome back 4th time guest & friend of the show international crime author Charlie Gallagher to discuss the following00.00 - 02.49 - Intro 02.49 - 06.43 - Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe trailer thoughts 06.43 - 08.37 - It’s Morbin Time! 08.37 - 13.17 - The Menu Trailer 13.17 - 16.21 - Jurassic World Dominion Mini Review 16.21 - 19.16 - Men Mini Review 19....
We Needed Roads Episode 37: Obi-Wan Kenobi, Top Gun Maverick, Thor:Love & Thunder & Mission Impossible 7 Trailer reactions with Special Guest Charlie Gallagher 16.06.2022 1:15:57
Send us a textNeil & David welcome back 3rd time guest to the show international crime author Charlie Gallagher to discuss the following00.00 - 01.21 - Intro01.21 - 14.00 Thor Love & Thunder trailer thoughts14.00 - 25.19 - Mission Impossible trailer thoughts 25.19 - 29.13 - Love Death & Robots S3 mini review 29.13 - 54.14 - Star Wars Obi-Wan 1st 4 episodes spoilers review 54.14 - 76.16...
We Needed Roads Episode 36:Dr Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Spoiler Special 02.06.2022 47:09
Send us a textNeil & David dive headlong into the Multiverse as they take a spoiler filled look at Sam Raimi's 'Dr Strange in the Multiverse of Madness' We discuss -- Character Motivations- THAT scene (you know the one)- End credits stings- Cameos- The Horror - The sheer Raiminess of it all!!- And most importantly do we agree at all? Support the showInteract with us on our socialsSubscribe to...
We Needed Roads Episode 35: TV Reviews of Derry Girls, Ten Percent, The Pentaverate, Tokyo Vice & Trailer thoughts on The Boys S3, For All Mankind S3 & She-Hulk Attorney at Law 26.05.2022 56:59
Send us a textWe're back! Hey, we know its been a while but join us in our massively anticipated new episode for our thoughts on the trailers for, For All Mankind S3, The Boys S3 & She-Hulk. In TV reviews we look at Channel 4's Derry Girls finale and phenomena as the show comes to an end, the English language remake of the French hit 'Call My Agent' called Ten Percent has dropped on Prime Vide...
We Needed Roads Episode 34: Severance, Moonknight, Derry Girls, Slow Horses, Life After Life, Morbious & The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 01.05.2022 1:26:28
Send us a textJoin Neil & a slightly inebriated David for another jam packed episode with discussion on the Ezra Miller issue and the future of The Flash franchise, our reactions and rampant speculation from the Thor:Love & Thunder teaser trailer. A Morbious rant and review of the very meta Nicholas Cage new film The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent and our thoughts on Avatar 2In TV lan...
Ähnliche Podcasts
Replaio ist kein Herausgeber von Podcasts; die Namen der Sendungen, Cover und Audioinhalte gehören ihren Autoren und werden über öffentliche RSS-Feeds verbreitet