Stefan Glazer

Navigating Neurodivergence with Stefan Glazer

Health EN ↓ 81 Folgen

Navigating a Neurotypical World with a Neurodivergent Mind. Talking to people about the pitfalls and triumphs of being neurodivergent in their careers, passions, and life. I'm Stefan Glazer, diagnosed with severe inattentive ADHD and GAD at 39. I grew up thinking I was lazy, didn't try hard enough, or even that I was "stupid". However, it was the diagnosis that was a turning point in my life and led me down a path of self re-discovery. I created tools that worked for me in my lifetime, refining them to work with my mind.https://linktr.ee/Stefan. Glazer

Besuch unbedingt die Website des Podcasts und unterstütze die Macher: www.navigatingneurodivergence.org

Autor

Stefan Glazer

Kategorie

Health

Neueste Folge

23. Jun 2025

Wo hören?

Podcasts in der App Replaio Radio Bald verfügbar

Podcasts kommen bald in die App. Installiere sie jetzt und erlebe als Erster einen ganz neuen Blick auf Podcasts

Bei Google Play herunterladen Kostenlos installieren Android fast 10 Mio. Downloads · Bewertung 4,8 iOS bald

Folgen

Ep. 51 - Shawn Pearson - From Traumatic Brain Injury - To Finding a way to Help Fathers 07.12.2023

This episode was great, because talking to Shawn lead me to understand how a TBI can change your brain and lead you into a path of neurodivergence that might have always been there but you just didn't know. His story: " In 1998 I was a successful Electronic Engineer, running a training and publications department for the largest Cellular Engineering firm in the world. On the day of my big...

Ep 50 - Michelle Steiner - Dyscalculia Doesn't Get Her Down 30.11.2023

Directly from Michelle: I have Dyscalculia a math-based Learning Disability, limited hand dexterity, and visual perception issues. I was diagnosed in Kindergarten and struggled socially and academically. People tried to limit what I could do because of it. I was told that I could not go to college, get my bachelor's degree, or have the job I wanted. I have been able to do all of these things w...

Ep. 49 - Shane Thrapp - Men's ADHD Support Group - 23.11.2023

Shane is a Certified Life Coach with a specialization in ADHD and Relationships. He knew all of his life that something was different about him. He struggled to fit into the social circles around him, and he always had a hard time living up to the expectations of those around him. As a manager, he found strength in bringing up those who worked for him. He dedicated himself to lifting people up and...

Time Anxiety, Time Blindness, and Time Troubles - Waiting is the Hardest Part 21.11.2023

Time Anxiety and Time Blindness are both really tough topics to tackle. So, I decided to tackle them. For those watching the podcast, I'm trying something new. Actually looking at notes while I talk. So, that's a thing now. Be sure to support the podcast by liking, subscribing, commenting, or leaving a review wherever you heard it! Don't forget to check out all my links for my Book &qu...

Ep. 48 - Chana Studley - Overcoming Trauma and PTSD to help others do the same 16.11.2023

Chana Studley is an author, coach, and an academy award winning special effects artist. For the last 30 years she has helped countless people, from children, adults and even organizations, to work through and recover from trauma, addictions, and so much more. She recently has gone down the path of helping people with physical issues like chronic pain, allergies, migraines, and more. She is a World...

Ep. 47 - Joanna Rawbone - Flourishing Introverts 09.11.2023

In her own words: "As an introvert who spent more than 2 decades pretending to be extraverted in order to fit in & get on, I paid the price when I hit introvert burn-out. Frustrated that wherever I worked in the world, I saw the quiet ones overlooked and undervalued, I decided it was time to do something. I founded Flourishing Introverts to shift the bias that often hides in plain sight i...

My ADHD Journey - My Diagnosis, My Symptoms, My Ability to Strive with ADHD 07.11.2023

My ADHD Journey. I just wanted to really talk about my diagnosis and give a little more understanding to what it really means to have ADHD and what the symptoms were and the struggles I have. Be sure to head to ⁠⁠https://www.navigatingneurodivergence.org⁠⁠ to get your Free Copy of “Condensed Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence”. This free book has my top 3 tools from my best selling book, “Tools...

Ep. 46 - Alyssa's Yellow House 02.11.2023

Alyssa is a home organization strategist with autism and ADHD and uses her background in education and psychology to help neurodivergent people overcome their organization challenges and find systems that work for them! https://ayh.alyssasyellowhouse.com/ The link to the Workbook "All Peach, No Pit" https://ayh.alyssasyellowhouse.com/all-peach-no-pit Alyssa's Instagram: https://www.i...

The Dopamine Dilemma 31.10.2023

This one is a solo episode talking about the ever present and ever frustration problem of distraction and the lack of dopamine that causes us to veer way off course. Be sure to support the podcast by liking, subscribing, commenting, or leaving a review wherever you heard it! Don't forget to check out all my links for my Book "Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence" and to sign up for m...

Ep. 45 Christa Meyer - The Lilith Rose Mystic 26.10.2023

thelilithrosemystic.com ⁠https://www.instagram.com/thelilithrosemystic/ The Lilith Rose Mystic on Facebook My name is Christa Meyer - also known as The Lilith Rose Mystic.  I am a 7th generation, Usui Reiki Master Practitioner, an Intuitive Guide, Green Herbal Wytch, and Self-Love Healer.  I am here to empower the Divine Feminine and guide you back to loving yourself.  Over the last 5 years, I com...

Ep 44. Steph West - Starfish Social Club 19.10.2023

Steph West is a social coach for neurodivergent kids and found of the Starfish Social Club. www. StarfishSocialClub.org ----- Be sure to head to https://www.navigatingneurodivergence.org to get your Free Copy of “Condensed Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence”. This free book has my top 3 tools from my best selling book, “Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence''. If you want to learn more ab...

Ep. 43 Ben Stimpson - Therapist, Author, Lecturer, Neurodivergent 12.10.2023

Ben Stimpson (He/They/Them) is a therapist, lecturer, student, and spiritual director. Ben is originally from the United Kingdom, but moved to outside of Toronto, Ontario, Canada as a child. When he was 4 years old, Ben was diagnosed with motor control disorder called dyspraxia, which affected the ability to control his speech muscles and required extensive speech therapy. Ben has developed course...

Ep. 42 Ebonie Allard - Human Design, Mystic, Coach, Podcast Host, Artist and MORE! 10.10.2023

When I sat down with Ebonie, I knew I was in for a great conversation because I am fascinated by Human Design. Beyond all the light working, energy working, and woowoo goodness I love, this conversation with someone who was neurodivergent and found out late in life like I had, she too turned her diagnosis into a super power. There are a lot of great things to find on her website: www.ebonieallard....

Ep. 41 - Mara Lea Cain - Neurodiverse Empowering Content Creator 05.10.2023

Mara Lea Cain is a tour de force, after having burnout from working in the Prop Building and Creation world of film and TV, she retired... and turned it all around and wanted to be seen by everyone. Masking is a way we cope with and in this chat we talk about everything. She is inspiring and please be sure to follow her on social and sign up for things and learn learn LEARN! And laugh, because som...

Ep. 40 - Jenn Henry - Lifestyle Recovery Solutions 28.09.2023

Jenn Henry had struggled with mental health issues, addiction, and even going to Prison. However, she turned it around and became an award winning speaker, a published author, and 6 figure business owner. She is the founder of Lifestylerecoverysolutions.com where she is helping others overcome the epidemic of Chronic Disconnection. She is also Certified as a: Personal Trainer Health Coach Life Coa...

Positive Mindset - How to raise your self esteem and have a positive mindset - Audio Only 26.09.2023

Mindset is everything. Positive mindset is something I live by every single day. This episode I talk about how to get there! Be sure to support the podcast by liking, subscribing, commenting, or leaving a review wherever you heard it! Don't forget to check out all my links for my Book "Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence" and to sign up for my newsletter to get a  FREE  condensed co...

Ep. 39 - Ben Carroll - Sound Healer, Musician, and More - SoundHeals.Us 21.09.2023

From Metal shredding to Sound Healing, Ben Carroll sat down with me and chatted about the healing properties of music, the power of sound, and so much more. From his time in Ra to Today, Ben is a deeply talented and amazing musician and we touch on his journey into sound healing and where it's going. Be sure to visit his website: soundheals.us for more information including his Inner Circle fo...

Ep 38 - Katie Selby - "The Girl Who Was Not 'College Material 19.09.2023

In her own words: I am a person with a language impairment and learning disabilities. I had people in my life tell me that i was not college material. Well I found a way to go to college and get an associates degree and a bachelors degree. I did not learn self-advocacy skills until I was a junior in high school. If I did not learn those skills that year I would bot be where I am today. I work as a...

Ep 37 - Harmony Williams - Life Changing Trips 14.09.2023

Harmony Williams is a mother of 5, a grandmother of 1, and has a household full of Neurodiverse people, a life coach, and so much more. She also is the Host of "Life Changing Trips Podcast" where she dives deep into Journey and how plant medicine has helped heal deep wounds of PTSD, Anxiety, and more. We talk about a lot of amazing different topics. Be sure to check out everything Harmon...

Ep 36 - Alexandra Fodor - Mindfulness and Meditation Leader 07.09.2023

Alexandra has a superpower, but we barely talk about her ability to learn and speak languages quickly. We know, however, part of that superpower is because of her ADHD. She has unknowingly struggled most of her life until her diagnosis and figuring out what was going on. With that knowledge and a little help from her ADHD friends, she has gone on to become a leader in mindfulness and meditation fo...

Ep 35 - Take a Chance 31.08.2023

I took a chance, tried something new, and kind of messed up a little. But that is ok! Be sure to pick up my book: "Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence" out now on Amazon Kindle, Hardcover and Paperback. https://amzn.to/3PaDeVP Want more content? All the links and more are here: https://linktr.ee/Stefan. Glazer

Ep. 34 - Stefan Glazer - Meditation and Mindfulness 24.08.2023

Navigating Neurodivergence with Stefan Glazer is the same podcast you loved, just with a new name and a sharper focus on what really means to be in the world of neurodiversity. I talk about the future of myself, my brand, and my hope for the world. This is truly my passion and now it's all under one umbrella of "Navigating Neurodivergence". Feel free to buy my book, "Tools for N...

Ep 33 - Stefan Glazer - Rebranding 17.08.2023

Navigating Neurodivergence with Stefan Glazer is the same podcast you loved, just with a new name and a sharper focus on what really means to be in the world of neurodiversity. I talk about the future of myself, my brand, and my hope for the world. This is truly my passion and now it's all under one umbrella of "Navigating Neurodivergence". Feel free to buy my book, "Tools for N...

Ep 32 - Stefan Glazer - Having ADHD while writing a book about ADHD 03.08.2023

I sat down with myself and talk about how incredibly hard it was overcoming my severe inattentive ADHD to write a book about navigating life with severe inattentive ADHD. On the plus side... I not only got the book written, edited, and published. I started the first two days on the market at #1 for Memory Improvement on Kindle. Order you copy of "Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence" tod...

Ep 31 - Stefan Glazer - I wrote a book 27.06.2023

I still get a little struck that I have written a book. To help millions of people on this planet. A book to help Neurodiverse People. "Tools for Navigating Neurodivergence" will be released on July 31st on Amazon Kindle, Paperback, and Hardcover. The description of the book starts below: My name is Stefan Glazer, a professional pet photographer who has had a life of constant battles aga...

Höre den Podcast Navigating Neurodivergence with Stefan Glazer in Replaio

Radio und Podcasts in einer App - kostenlos und ohne Anmeldung. Installiere sie noch heute und verpasse den Start nicht

Bei Google Play herunterladen

Replaio ist kein Herausgeber von Podcasts; die Namen der Sendungen, Cover und Audioinhalte gehören ihren Autoren und werden über öffentliche RSS-Feeds verbreitet