James Lott Jr
In Between The Pages with James Lott Jr.
It's all about books. Hosts spotlight an author and their work. Plus they showcase new releases, revisit old books, and share Book events and book news. Hosts include: James Lott Jr, Doug Hess, & Flobito.
Besuch unbedingt die Website des Podcasts und unterstütze die Macher: www.spreaker.com
Wo hören?
Podcasts in der App Replaio Radio Bald verfügbarPodcasts kommen bald in die App. Installiere sie jetzt und erlebe als Erster einen ganz neuen Blick auf Podcasts
Folgen
Talk IS Expensive: Communicating Effectively with Keith L. Brown 09.04.2020 31:57
James Lott Jr chats with his friend Keith L Brown! Mr Brown is a Coach, Motivational Speaker, Lead Consultant, Author, Mr I'm Possible! His new book is Talk is Expensive: Communicating Effectively to Expand Your Impact, Influence and Income! A dynamic conversation for ALL! keithlbrown.com
From Writing Scripts to Running A Theatre w/Vincent Carubia 07.04.2020 44:25
James Lott Jr chats with his friend Vincent Carubia who owns Skiptown Playhouse in LA and is also a performer and writer! His motto is "Be Ready to create your own YES!" He talks about the differences between New Jersey and LA, the writing process and what owning a small theatre entails. Its a great convo! skiptownplayhouse.com
The Humanity & Science of Laughter During Tough Times w/Tamer Kattan 05.04.2020 42:09
Smart and funny comedian Tamer Kattan chat with host James Lott jr on nedding to laugh vs wanting to laugh; comedians are listeners, taking the power back thru comedy, and how his own material has evolved!
The Writing Process with Broken At Love's Karolina Sivas 02.04.2020 33:33
A long running digital series (James is featured in) Broken At Love has great writing and comes from a personal place. He talks with Karolina Sivas about her writing process, inspiration, and how changing scenery affected her scripts! brokenatlovetheseries.com
The State of the Soaps with Walker Ragsdale 29.03.2020 1:03:11
Buddies and Soap Press James Lott Jr and Walker Ragsdale talk about the state of the soaps. They break down each of the remaining soaps: General Hospital, Days of Our Lives, The Bold and the Beautiful and The Young and the Restless. Plus they recall their earliest soap memories! A fun conversation! Tell Us what YOU think!!
Comedy During a Crisis with Rick Izquieta 26.03.2020 32:22
James Lott Jr talks with his buddy Comedian and Documentarian Rick Izquieta. They talk about his last comedy gig before everythign shut down; his feeliings on making jokes during the Corona Virus time; part of the process of writing jokes; one hour specials and how some things may change for performers.
It's Time To Read A Book 19.03.2020 5:58
During this trying and scary time of the Coronavirus, Host James Lott Jr talks about the importance of reading books while many of us are at home . All of JLJ's book are on Amazon.com
New Literary Happenings with JLJ 14.03.2020 12:22
James Lott Jr shares the new books and authors on his JLJ Media!
Is New Poetry, Poetry? 21.02.2020 8:33
Poet and Host James Lott Jr talks about the debate with newer poetry getting popular without the traditional rules of writing it.
Libraries Offer More Than Just Checking Out Books! 14.02.2020 5:45
Its Library Lovers Daya nd Host James Lott Jr talks about the unsefulness and services Libraries provide!
JLJ Finds: James Patterson's Treasure Hunter Series 31.01.2020 7:20
James Lott Jr finds a book from James Patterson and Chris Grabenstein, Treasure Hunters Secret Of The Forbidden City and talks about JP's hold on the kids/young adult book market!
Announcement Involving Emmy Winner Ed Asner 22.01.2020 3:30
James Lott Jr has an announcement involving Actor Ed Asner!
From English to Spanish and Book to Podcast with Cesar R Espino 17.01.2020 6:14
James Lott Jr sits down with his buddy Author Cesar R Espino. Cesar talks about translating his book, You Can Overcome Anything from English into Spanish and from a book into a podcast! www.cesarrespino.com
It's A New Year! 09.01.2020 5:59
Authir and Host James Lott Jr is back and talking 2020!
Live From LA with AmbitionsOWN Mara Hall 27.11.2019 31:30
Host James Lott Jr talks with Actor/Producer/Writer/Teacher/Mother/Clarinetist Mara Hall! Mara debuts on OWN's Ambitions Series as Darcia! They have a fun and insightful conversation on music, motherhood, sistahood, and her Short film Juicy Ladies. Also they talk about living iwth Diabetes! Listen and enjoy!
Past Pages with James Finn Garner 14.11.2019 22:22
Back in the 90s, James Finn Garner became a mini empire with his Politically Correct Series. Host James Lott Jr has a fun time talking with him about creating those books and others like his mystery series with a clown as the lead. Its a great conversation and James Jr gets to fullfill a dream to talk with James Garner!
Inside The Web Pages: With Web Series Toll Booth's Derek Lewis Gray 24.10.2019 38:05
James Lott jr talks with 3 time Capital City Web Awards Winner Derek Lewis Gray! Derek is CoProducer/Director/Editor/Co Writer and Actor of and on the series Toll Booth! They delve deep into the writing and tone of the show. Toll Booth Season 3 out 4/1/2020
A Conversation About Her New Book Stolen & Writing Books in General with Margaret Daley 17.10.2019 23:38
James Lott Jr as a fun and insightful conversation with Best Selling Author Margaret Daley! They talk about the feeling of that first book release, Naming characters, diversity of stories and the release of her new book, Stolen! margaretdaley.com
Shameless Self Promotion: Three Plus Three by James Lott Jr 03.10.2019 7:53
James Lott Jr talks about his new book Three Plus Three. It's the fifth book in the "Parts of the Whole" series. It's a mystery with family drama and clones?
Past Pages: Julie Morgenstern: Organizing From The Inside Out! 19.09.2019 4:39
James Lott Jr who is also a Professional Organizer revisits a book that changed his professional career!
Better Selling Through Storytelling with The Pitch Whisperer John Livesay 12.09.2019 53:59
Host James Lott Jr sits down with his buddy, The Pitch Whisperer John Livesay and they breakdown his new book Better Selling Through Storytelling, The Essential Roadmap to Becoming a Revenue Rockstar! A must listen conversation!!! Text 66866 to PITCH for a free preview of the book!
JLJ Finds: Body Surfing by Anita Shreve 05.09.2019 3:36
James Lott Jr finds another book while riding the Amtrak train! Its Anita Shreve's Body Surfing!
JLJ Finds: David Baldacci's The Guilty 29.08.2019 4:48
Host James Lott Jr is on the Amtrak Train again and finds The Guilty by David Baldacci!
JLJ Finds: Nora Roberts Born In Ice 22.08.2019 6:12
James Lott Jr finds a book from Best Selling author Nora Roberts!
JLJ Finds: Susan Dunlap and the Lott Connection 16.08.2019 6:39
James Lott Jrr find another book on the Amtrak train and while doing research finds out a surprising connection to author Susan Dunlap!
Ähnliche Podcasts
Replaio ist kein Herausgeber von Podcasts; die Namen der Sendungen, Cover und Audioinhalte gehören ihren Autoren und werden über öffentliche RSS-Feeds verbreitet